"Czy fotografia to sztuka czy rozrywka?"

Translation:Is photography art or entertainment?

August 3, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Konrad-Michal

Why not Is photography an art or a leisure?


Jellei

"leisure" tłumaczy się jako "odpoczynek", "czas wolny", nie wydaje mi się by było tu synonimem. Nie wiem też czy w ogóle można powiedzieć "a leisure".


F4yY9kZj

Yes, you can't say 'a leisure', but 'a leisure activity' would be OK.


vvpv11

"Is photography AN art or entertainment?" ?


EdwardMich543202

What about "recreation" instead of "entertainment"?


Jellei

Your suggestion started a discussion in our team... and actually its result is the decision that neither "recreation", "entertainment" or Polish "rozrywka" seem to work well with "fotografia" :D I will remove this sentence and create a shorter one instead.


F4yY9kZj

The second 'czy' (male voice) is cut too short.


Jellei

It sounds natural to me. I'd rather say that it's weird how clearly pronounced the first "czy" is.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.