"Czy fotografia to sztuka czy rozrywka?"

Translation:Is photography art or entertainment?

August 3, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

does this actually sound ok with the 2 "czy"s there

August 3, 2016

Jellei

Yes, especially because they have different meanings. First one is for creating a question, and the other serves as "or".

August 4, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Why not Is photography an art or a leisure?

December 21, 2016

Jellei

"leisure" tłumaczy się jako "odpoczynek", "czas wolny", nie wydaje mi się by było tu synonimem. Nie wiem też czy w ogóle można powiedzieć "a leisure".

December 25, 2016

Konrad-Michal

OK, thanks!

December 26, 2016

vvpv11

"Is photography AN art or entertainment?" ?

May 21, 2018

Jellei

This works.

May 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.