"העוגה היא בשביל הילדים."

Translation:The cake is for the children.

August 3, 2016

11 Comments


firerosearien

What is the purpose of ה׳א in this sentece?

August 3, 2016

AmirLFC

Without it it can be an unfinished sentence: "the cake for the children".

August 3, 2016

firerosearien

Thank you!

August 3, 2016

AniOhevYayin

In other conversations in DL Hebrew, the native speakers (moderators) have told us that היא, הוא, זה are sometimes put in nominal sentences and that specifically they are needed when there are two nouns. In this sentence, עוגה and ילדים are nouns and so היא (fem) is necessary. Also, the use of the copula brings definiteness to the sentence apparently: only those kids get the cake, not kids in general (indefinite). We don't need the copula in התפוח הירוק חמוץ, "the green apple is sour," because חמוץ is an adj. The copula is also omitted with people's names and personal pronouns: שרה תלמידה and את תלמידה. There are also tendencies for the use of הוא or זה when there are two nouns, but enough for now.

March 2, 2019

Hannah649004

Can "בשביל" be added to words like a prefix? For example does "בשבילילדים" mean "for the children"? Thank you.

July 14, 2017

Larry824711

בשביל is always a separate word.

August 5, 2018

bakitgulpieter

so is it always היא or could it sometimes be הוא?

March 6, 2017

Hannah649004

It's gender specific, so for singular feminine nouns you use היא for singular masculine nouns you use הוא.

March 8, 2018

TeribleTeri

why not it, and why is "is" sometimes implied and sometimes not. How can we tell when it's necessary? like The kid is swimming in a shirt. הילד שוחה בחולצה. Doesn't need it... thanks in advance.

July 18, 2018

nizdobs

nouns are gendered so when referring to feminine cake היא. But a cake is also an inanimate object. So can I use זאת to refer to the cake as well?

June 25, 2017

JuniorPolyglot

The cake it for the children? Dictionary hints.

August 30, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.