1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העוגה היא בשביל הילדים."

"העוגה היא בשביל הילדים."

Translation:The cake is for the children.

August 3, 2016

17 Comments


firerosearien

What is the purpose of ה׳א in this sentece?


AmirLFC

Without it it can be an unfinished sentence: "the cake for the children".


AniOhevYayin

In other conversations in DL Hebrew, the native speakers (moderators) have told us that היא, הוא, זה are sometimes put in nominal sentences and that specifically they are needed when there are two nouns. In this sentence, עוגה and ילדים are nouns and so היא (fem) is necessary. Also, the use of the copula brings definiteness to the sentence apparently: only those kids get the cake, not kids in general (indefinite). We don't need the copula in התפוח הירוק חמוץ, "the green apple is sour," because חמוץ is an adj. The copula is also omitted with people's names and personal pronouns: שרה תלמידה and את תלמידה. There are also tendencies for the use of הוא or זה when there are two nouns, but enough for now.


Hannah649004

Can "בשביל" be added to words like a prefix? For example does "בשבילילדים" mean "for the children"? Thank you.


Larry824711

בשביל is always a separate word.


rich739183

When בשביל is followed by a noun, the 2 words remain separate, but בשביל does take pronominal suffixes. See
https://www.pealim.com/dict/3839-bishvil/
Similar suffixes are used with other prepositions:
https://www.pealim.com/dict/prepositions/

2020-08-13 rich739183


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Ha-uga hee bishvil hayaldim


TeribleT

I think it's a common mistake. I think it's the way it's pronounced. I've caught myself writing it wrong too. Have a good day!


bakitgulpieter

so is it always היא or could it sometimes be הוא?


Hannah649004

It's gender specific, so for singular feminine nouns you use היא for singular masculine nouns you use הוא.


TeribleT

why not it, and why is "is" sometimes implied and sometimes not. How can we tell when it's necessary? like The kid is swimming in a shirt. הילד שוחה בחולצה. Doesn't need it... thanks in advance.


rich739183

AmirLFC's earlier post explains the need for היא as a copula (a substitute for "is") in this exercise.
Your example of הילד שוחה בחולצה doesn't need it because it already has a verb, which you can translate as either "swims" or "is swimming".

2020-08-13 rich739183


nizdobs

nouns are gendered so when referring to feminine cake היא. But a cake is also an inanimate object. So can I use זאת to refer to the cake as well?


2finalbriancells

The cake it for the children? Dictionary hints.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.