1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho bicchieri."

"Io ho bicchieri."

Translation:I have glasses.

February 2, 2013

48 Comments


roberto3313

So I said "I have glasses" and was failed because I forgot the "got" glasses......how am I suuposed to distinguish between "got" and "have" when the sentence reads " io ho bicchieri"?


Archangelica

"I have glasses" sounds like a perfectly fine translation to me, I'm pretty sure that's how I always translate that sentence!


zapajd

I got a right answer using "have" in this sentence


gavvag

Yeah, same problem!


Muttley_

It's been fixed :-)


sideeffect101

I feel a lot of pressure from you multilingual scholars haha. English is my first language. Is there differentiation between drinking glasses and seeing glasses? I imagine there is...


f.formica
Mod

Seeing glasses in Italian are "occhiali", from "occhio" (eye). Sunglasses are "occhiali da sole".


Muttley_

No to mentions the glasses you have on the windows: "Vetri" in Italian :-)


MsCobb

Anyone else have trouble discerning articles? For instance, I thought I was hearing "I bicchieri". Had I played the slower version of the audio, doubtless I could have avoided the mistake. But I was so sure I heard the "i", I didn't bother to check.


Archangelica

Me too. The audio is really bad on this one, and I DID play it slowly about 4 times. I still couldn't hear and I put the "I' in and was failed!


[deactivated user]

    Yep, I too have that problem. I've made errors due to not being able to discern what was said. But no big deal, I'll be sure to get the next question right :) I think of it as a touch of realism, where we have people who are not clear in their speech :D
    Initially I had that issue with most of the spoken questions. but now I find I can understand a lot of what is being said. But there is definitely issue with some of those articles. I reckon it's the recording, not the speaker, that is at fault here.

    Also, is it me, or does she sound like she is in pain, when run at tortoise speed ? :D


Ellieexwilson

    And the person speaking says una, and when you type it in it's meant to be un!?


Santatatiana

    biccchiero means glass. Tazza means cup.


f.formica
    Mod

    Bicchiere* :)


ScorchYRR

    Application, the final step in understanding


adebaby

    Can't it also be translated as I have the glasses? why not?


Muttley_

    That would be "Ho i bicchieri" :-)


DanzaItalia

    no, you need a pronoun (I think that's the word...like "I" or "gli") to be able to say "the."


    [deactivated user]

      I think "the" is a determiner. Been a while since I did all that gramma stuff, lol. Pronouns are things like 'I', 'he', 'she', 'it'. Instead of using the name of something. You know what I mean, I hope. Not sure if I do, lol


musicmacrobot

      I am having trouble with Duolingo's consistent omission of the article before nouns. I have been studying and reading Italian for years and I have never seen nouns used without articles. Consult any Italian grammar book.


Archangelica

      Me too, it makes me worry about what's actually correct. I asked a friend who'd lived in Italy for several years and speaks fluent Italian, and she said she would always use the article. I think it's better to use it anyway (especially since it helps with remembering the gender of the word) But it's very annoying when Duolingo fail you for using it!


Muttley_

      Actually it's not that uncommon. Ex "Bevo vino", "mangio pane", "ascolto musica", indosso scarpe di marca". It's a way of talking about general things. You do the same in English: "I listen to music and drink wine when I want to relax" :-)


RichardSam6

      Marked incorrect fo "I have drinking glasses", but Duolingo referred to bicchieri as "drinking glasses" before.


ashlward

      The normal speed audio sounds like "io bicchieri". I know that if you put "ho" in there it will sound like "io o bicchieri", is that normal, or is it better to pronounce it like "i-oh-biccheri"?


Archangelica

      If you did that at normal speed, it would sound as though you meant to say "Ho i bicchieri" but had transposed the first two words. I suppose it you said it fast, it might sound ok!


JennaHO

      This may be a dumb question, but if "io" is in the middle of a sentence, should it be capitalized? Does it work the same as in English?


gordon_gregory

      I don't think so. It's just "io" unless it's the first word of a sentence.


Muttley_

      "Io" is never capitalized unless it's at the beginning of a sentence.


Ellieexwilson

      Um....I don't know about you guys, but I definitely heard an " I " in there??


jtorcello

      Is it glasses like for your eyes or is it glasses like what you drink out of?


Muttley_

      "A bicchiere" is the glass you drink from :-)


CharlieMcCartan

      what's up with i have some glasses?


krishnachat

      Just translate it as expected. If there is no article in the Italian version, don't put one in the English translation. It is a software program - not a human. If, when you visit Rome, you want to use one, please do so and if it is not usually done, a friendly Italian will tell you that it is not needed. Viva l'Italia!


krishnachat

      Niente, Signore! I had so much trouble strengthening Food 2! Having dinner and eating dinner are two completely separate things in Italian (simply possessing as opposed to actually eating) whereas in English we just seem to 'know'. To add to the confusion, cena can be used as the noun or the verb. Duolingo is doing the best job possible, I think, without a live instructor. And, I also won 5 lingots with a seven day wager!


AnitaMengh

      'I have got', to indicate one has in one's possession, in English is redundant. I too received a 'wrong' message, but Duolingo is wrong in this case.


Muttley_

      The BBC (and many other sources) seems to disagree with your statement :-)
      http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv323.shtml


StefaniaTx

      I typed this and it told me I was wrong and showed me "I have got glasses" is correct...ummmm no.


Reatha2000J

      I heard it as "Io bicchieri" And almost entered it when I realized it said "I glass", I always have to listen to it slowed down because a few words are a bit hard to hear.


MaryLee555

      I wrote "I have the glasses", as if setting the table..and it was marked wrong


Muttley_

      The Italian sentence does not have the article, thus there is no reason to insert it into the English tranlsation


someamorplease

      Would this sentence be the same for glasses that you wear?


Muttley_

      Italian has 3 words for 'glasses'.
      1) 'glass' as in 'a glass of water': bicchiere (singular masculine even if it ends in -e)
      2) 'glass' as 'the window glass is broken': vetro
      3) 'glasses' as in 'I was looking for my glasses but I had them on my nose': occhiali


Schatzie14

      Guys, you just have to understand the "Duo" language, it has its own translations and audio, keep smilling, have fun, it's just a heart or lingot down the slide...


TaylorLind3

      Okay, in a question just before this one, I was asked to translate "drinking glasses" as "bicchieri." So when it asked me to translate "bicchieri" back to English, I said "drinking glasses." Duolingo corrects me: it should be "glasses." Why would it correct me when Duolingo itself made the exact same translation in the opposite direction? If Duolingo is capable of seeing "drinking glasses" = "bicchieri", then why is it not capable of seeing "bicchieri" = "drinking glasses"?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.