"Ga i baned o goffi? Cewch."

Translation:May I have a cup of coffee? Yes.

August 3, 2016

13 Comments


twilliams0731

Can someone explain this yes to me? Why isn't it Cei?

August 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

Cei should also be accepted. As you know in Welsh we have two words for "you", "Ti and "Chi". "Cei" is used with "ti" and "Cewch" with "chi".

August 3, 2016

twilliams0731

Derp. Derp. Derp. I feel really dumb.

August 4, 2016

Hatakend

The lady sounds as if she's saying 'goffin' I went with 'goffi' regardless and got it right. Is there a 'goffin'? or is it just a sound glitch?

June 17, 2017

rmcode
Mod

She's pronouncing the last vowel 'i' as a short vowel which makes the word have rather an abrupt ending, it should be a long vowel so sounding like 'goffeee'

June 17, 2017

shwmae

Yeah, you're right. She's mistakenly using the short i [ɪ]. But just for clarification, in most southern accents (on which the TTS is based), word-final i has the same quality as long i [iː] but it's not long, it's short [i], i.e. [ˈkɔfi] not [ˈkɔfiː]. You could say there are three i sounds in many southern accents:

llenwir [ɪ] - lower, short i

llenwi'r [i] - higher, short i

llen wir [iː] - higher, long i

A similar thing happens in most southern accents with the other close vowel w: [ʊ], [u], [uː].

June 17, 2017

Hatakend

Have mercy on a poor student. All I was expecting from this course was to learn how to do my shopping and how to catch a bus. Being able to read a menu in a restaurant would be good, as would being able to ask for help with breakdowns and directions. 3 kinds of letter i ? I'm disheartened.

June 17, 2017

shwmae

It wasn't really meant as an instructive comment, more a descriptive one to clarify what was said earlier. All three are in some English accents too and it's probably something that could be easily demonstrated and learnt if you were attending a class. Unfortunately Duolingo isn't good for practising pronunciation, and unless you get input elsewhere, your speaking skills get left behind. Chin up and dal ati!

June 17, 2017

Hatakend

Ok, that's clear. Thanks, mcode.

June 17, 2017

Nige101265

i remeber (waaaaay back) in school, welsh for "cup" was "cwpan", so why is it " baned o goffi" and not "cwpan o goffi"?

December 1, 2016

shwmae

Well remembered! In Welsh we don't say "cup of coffee" but rather "a cupful of coffee". Paned is the colloquial version of cwpanaid "a cupful".

February 20, 2017

DIngvarsson

I guess both 'ga' and 'cei/cewch' are forms of 'cael'?

April 9, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes

April 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.