1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This man is dangerous."

"This man is dangerous."

Translation:Ten mężczyzna jest niebezpieczny.

August 3, 2016

7 Comments


Alexander577428

Could 'ten człowiek' also be accepted?


Jellei

Yes, of course. Added.


Scott101822

Why not mężczyzna?


Jellei

"mężczyzna" is exactly the main answer.


Donna648996

Ten pan jest niebezpieczny. ? too polite for the subject??


Jellei

Well, I personally think that using "pan" as a noun often sounds a bit like you're talking to a child. But anyway, it makes sense, added.


Donna648996

Maybe in my case it's more like talking "like" a child ;-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.