"This man is dangerous."

Translation:Ten mężczyzna jest niebezpieczny.

August 3, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alexander577428

Could 'ten człowiek' also be accepted?


Jellei

Yes, of course. Added.


Scott101822

Why not mężczyzna?


Jellei

"mężczyzna" is exactly the main answer.


Donna648996

Ten pan jest niebezpieczny. ? too polite for the subject??


Jellei

Well, I personally think that using "pan" as a noun often sounds a bit like you're talking to a child. But anyway, it makes sense, added.


Donna648996

Maybe in my case it's more like talking "like" a child ;-)


Ubeogesh

Is there a way to distinguish "hazardous" and "dangerous" in Polish?


Jellei

I can imagine "niebezpieczny" making sense a lot of the time, but there's also "ryzykowny" (risky). That's what Polish Wiktionary gives me for "hazardous" ;)


JanKLinde

Well, "hazardous" can surely mean "dangerous", but I'd consider it quite unusual for describing people.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.