"יש לי הרבה בגדים בארון."

Translation:I have a lot of clothes in the closet.

August 3, 2016

13 Comments


DanPolyglotBarn

Is there a different way of saying "I have lots of clothes in the cupboard"?

August 3, 2016

DanFendel

In English, "lots of" and "a lot of" are identical.

August 23, 2016

DanPolyglotBarn

Yes - I just wondered whether there were different ways of saying it in Hebrew, since I translated הרבה as 'lots of' rather than 'a lot of' and was marked as incorrect.

August 23, 2016

Hamutaltul

well.. personally I would translates "lots of" as "המון" [ha-mon] and "a lot" as "הרבה" [har-be'] (and vice versa). המון is more than הרבה, it's like "הרבה of הרבה" (and that was one of the most strange things I have ever said or wrote)

February 24, 2017

NoamKriten

I'm sorry but המון does NOT mean "many". It means "a crowd" (of people).

April 13, 2017

Hamutaltul

it is the origin of the word as המון cmes from thw root ה.מ.י/ה, but as the word became more and more common (as "a lot of noise" or "many peaople") it began to describe "a lot"\"many" of other things. you can read about the expansion of the meaning of המון here: http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2011/01/23/%D7%A7%D7%95%D7%9C-%D7%94%D7%9E%D7%95%D7%9F/ (fourth paragraph)

April 18, 2017

djzeus01

Does this also refer to a "closet," namely is a recessed hole built into the wall of a home, possibly with a door, or does it only refer to a "wardrobe," namely a standalone piece of furniture serving a similar purpose?

September 18, 2016

Hamutaltul

we dont have diffrent names for them, so.. yeah

February 24, 2017

LauraLipner1

Why can't you say: I have a lot of clothing in the closet? It was marked wrong.

December 5, 2016

Hamutaltul

I know that in English clothing can mean garments, so I am not fully sure of my answer, but intuitively, I would have translate it as הלבשה [hal-ba-sha] or לבוש [le-vush] which is slightly different than just בגדים.

February 24, 2017

gillianf19

I translated this as "I have a lot of clothes in a closet" and it was marked wrong. Why does it translate as "the" if there is no ה?

September 25, 2017

Hamutaltul

When a word begins with one of אותיות היחס ("letters of ratio") - wich are כל"ב - and the word (or object) is definite then ה"א הידוע does not appear, but the ratio latter gets the Niqqud that was supposed to be of the ה"א. e.g. כְּ+הַיּוֹם > כַּיּוֹם; בְּ+הַבַּיִת > בַּבַּיִת; לְ+הַיֶּלֶד > לַיֶּלֶד.

September 26, 2017

gillianf19

תודה!

September 26, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.