"She has beautiful black eyes."

Translation:Elle a de beaux yeux noirs.

February 2, 2013

30 Comments


cockroachlurcher

I thought when you where talking about parts of the body, you used les, but i got marked wrong? edit: ah, is this part of the thing where you have to use de before an adjective that comes before a noun?

July 26, 2013

ericdavis

why is elle a les beaux yeux noirs not correct.

September 6, 2013

Sitesurf

because you would use "les beaux yeux noirs" only if they were further qualified, like "elle a les beaux yeux noirs de son père"

September 6, 2013

Albrechtion

Then why don't you do that for "j'ai les yeux bleus"? That was one of the previous sentences.

January 11, 2015

Sitesurf

"j'ai les yeux bleus" is the French way to simply say "I have blue eyes" OR "mes yeux sont bleus / my eyes are blue".

  • "elle a les yeux noirs" (= she has black eyes) gives the same type of descriptive information
  • "elle a de beaux yeux noirs" (= she has beautiful black eyes) gives a subjective qualification about these black eyes.

This changes the grammatical structure (in both languages) with:

  • "beautiful black eyes" as the plural of "a/one beautiful black eye"
  • "de beaux yeux noirs" as the plural of "un bel oeil noir"
January 11, 2015

Albrechtion

Merci beaucoup!

January 11, 2015

p2g2g

why we need the "de" in "Elle a de beaux yeux noirs."?

January 27, 2014

Sitesurf

Singular:

  • elle a un oeil noir (she has a black eye) = one

Plural:

  • elle a des yeux noirs (she has black eyes) = more than one (2 in this case)

Remember: indefinite article "un/une" has a plural form: "des", whereas the English a/an has none.

In addition, "des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective:

  • elle a des yeux noirs -> elle a de beaux yeux
January 27, 2014

henrydwatson

I thought that in French you could use a BAGS adj AFTER the noun when accompanied by another post-noun adj. Is that right?

June 16, 2014

KATEJ15

This is very worrying, unless you are now describing animals. Humans can have dark eyes, dark brown eyes. Black is not biologically possible without rare disease. Worse, in English a black eyes(s) normally refers to injury of the whole eye area. Ordinarily, we would think of being struck by another person (violence) as a likely cause. You mean Beautiful dark eyes, surely, Duo! Or the dog?!

February 28, 2015

sumemon

Why do you say an /a has no plural in English while boldly asserting that des is the plural of un(e) in French?

July 11, 2015

Natka01

Thats the best i could do, is it grammatically correct? elle a les yeux noirs et beaux

February 2, 2013

DamienLiu

The adjectives describing beauty should always precede the noun, while those describing colors should always follow the noun. Therefore the only correct sequence is "de beaux yeux noirs"

February 9, 2013

Sitesurf

It is not incorrect but it does not translation the intention.

February 2, 2013

Boydus01

Would anyone really say this? Sounds like someone bragging about the beating they've given someone

April 3, 2014

sa_mills

I would if I were talking about Audrey Tautou

May 24, 2014

DianaM

I believe a "black eye", meaning a bruise from being punched in the eye, is translated into French as "un oeil au beurre noir".

May 27, 2014

Boydus01

I'm not doubting the French, more the English. The only time we would use "black eye" in the UK is a bruising in the eye usually caused by an attacker. In the UK, if we're complementing eye colour, we use "dark eyes." I understand that there may be regional variation but as someone who has worked with victims of domestic violence in the past, to call it a black eye in English is seriously disturbing.

June 24, 2014

DianaM

You know, I think a native speaker would actually be able to make a distinction between the two meanings, but it would be subtle. If I intended to praise her very dark eyes, I would leave a very slight pause between "black" and "eyes"; in making a remark praising her bruises (perhaps she gained them in some honourable way, saving a life?), the two words would run together, as if it were "blackeyes". Ha. In any case, in real life there would be context, which would help immensely.

June 24, 2014

Boydus01

They might be able to from the tone of the voice, but I don't think so in written. What does occur to me, having checked, is that this is definitely a gap in where the language in the UK differs from that in the US and Canada. There's definitely a mix of views from Oceania.

July 7, 2014

DianaM

<Grin> It further occurs to me that when referring to ocular bruises, we would be very likely to emphasize that it was both eyes, since a black eye (bruise) is most often only on one side. So I'd likely say she has two beautiful "blackeyes", whereas this emphasis would be entirely unnecessary in the other case.

June 24, 2014

Kehleyr

How do you know when to use belle or beau?

April 12, 2014

p2g2g

if masculine (beau), if feminin (belle)

April 12, 2014

Kehleyr

Thank you, I forgot to agree with the object, not the person (elle).

April 12, 2014

deniz456deniz

She has black hair = Elle a les cheveux noirs? or have I always gotten this one wrong as well?

August 9, 2014

Sitesurf

"Elle a les cheveux noirs" perfectly translates "she has black hair".

Elle a de beaux cheveux noirs = she has beautiful black hair (addition of a Beauty adjective in front of the noun)

Elle a les beaux cheveux noirs de sa mère = she has her mother's beautiful black hair (addition of a possessive = lit. the beautiful hair of her mother).

December 9, 2014

Basilious

Elle a les cheveux noirs de son pere, or 'elle a les cheveux noirs comme sa pere,' but 'elle a de cheveux noirs'.

December 8, 2014

Sitesurf

comme son père

December 9, 2014

socam

Just like the song!

December 14, 2014

sumemon

Two lovely black eyes ,oh what a surprise ,only for telling a man he was wrong, two lovely black eyes.

This is the more usual meaning of black eyes in UK

July 11, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.