"Cadw neu ddileu?"

Translation:Save or delete?

August 3, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dan443898

Sounds like the title of a gameshow.


AnCatDubh

Does neu trigger soft mutation?


q3DyeyIO

Dileu is only mutated because, here, it is used as a verb noun -see ‘Tips’. If ‘dileu’ was used in another verb form it would not be mutated - again see ‘Tips’ again.


paul904577

Why is 'saving or deleting?' wrong?


CliveBradl2

I read that as Keep or Delete. What about achub?


EllisVaughan

In the context of saving a document, 'cadw' is the verb of choice. 'Achud' is more 'To save a life'/'To save someone from danger'. 'To save money' is 'Arbed'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.