1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Free lunch"

"Free lunch"

Translation:Darmowy obiad

August 3, 2016

12 Comments


MarkKulka

Podobno. Nie ma czegoś takiego jak darmowy obiad.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Bezpłatny" not accepted?


Jellei

Added it.

As well as "Obiad za darmo".


mayla.s2000

I'm not sure why, but this showed up as I was reviewing the colors part of the tree :/


Jellei

The Duolingo algorithm likes to put a random sentence into an unrelated skill from time to time.


NeptalVera

What about "Obiad gratis"?


Okcydent

Well, gratis in Polish usually means that the meal is free but only when you buy something in the first place (kind of tying agreement)


alik1989

Wolny is free, as in liberated, unchained.


Lurven1

Why not kolacja?


Jellei

Because "kolacja" is the evening meal, it's definitely not lunch.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.