1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr habt einen Apfel."

"Ihr habt einen Apfel."

Translation:You have an apple.

February 2, 2013

98 Comments


aw1gu

Why do "ihr" and "er" always sound so similar?


Kruvek

The sound is not similar:

"ihr" sounds like "ear"

and

"er" sounds like "air"


John645401

I, too, misheard 'ihr' as 'er'!


keyurk

Ihr = you all , so how can You all have 'one' apple


kyky

ihr does not necessarily mean "you all" (= "ihr alle"). It refers to a group of poeple.


NurseBear11

I get what you are saying, but I will say thag Duolingo offers "you all" as a translation for "ihr", so it is kind kf confusing.


Regney

Speaking about one apple to a group of people:
Imagine a teacher standing in front of a class of Grade 1 students to whom she has given an apple each. Then the teacher says, "You have an apple. After you draw a picture of the apple, you can eat the apple."


Sindhu433685

4 people can have one apple


NightEmo_

Ihr is actually you


SGuthrie0

"Ihr" is "actually" "you" when it is a subject (nominative case).
However, it is "actually" "she" when it is an indirect object (dative case).

http://www.learn-german-language-online.com/german-pronouns.html


KevinSabel1

It's called sharing


Balamcat

I just love how it accepts "y'all" as an english translation of "ihr."


NaffsonGreen

Does this sentence mean 'You all have (1) apple' or 'You all each have an apple' or both? How would you distinguish between saying each person has an apple as opposed to the group as a whole has 1 apple?


AwesomeHair

The same as english. You can't. You need context.


basset1022

Why "einen" and why not ein or eine ??


brclement

Der Apfel is masculine, so it takes einen the accusative.


TJLPeralta

What's the difference between du, ihr, dich, dir and sie? All I know it can be translated to 'you'


Hohenems
  • Level of formality
  • Number of people "you" refers to
  • Grammatical case

See this table here:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns


devanme

Thats a lot to take in but it is understamdable to a degree.


Alberndt10

du implies "you" and ihr implies "you all" sie can be "she/her" or plural for "they" depending on the context and verb conjugation


shaun701766

Why is it ihr habt"you have" and du hast"you have? Whats the difference


-Copernicus-

Singular vs. plural-- i.e., "du" is if you're addressing one person, and "ihr" is if it's multiple people.

These are both informal versions, however, for when you're talking to people you know well. If you don't know the person/people you're talking to, you use "Sie" for both singular and plural.


andrewcaoyuan

why not You are having an apple?


moistpup

"You have" and "You are having" are semantically different in English. It's a hairs difference, and I would have trouble articulating the difference, but there is one.


AgenTsi

You have (thing) = you are in possession of (thing)

You are having (thing) = you are eating (thing)


JosiahPStr

it's a difference in aspect. "You have" is simple (Aorist) aspect, "You are having" is continuous (Imperfect, or Present) aspect.


NikiraIren

i thought du meant you, not ihr


Balamcat

They both mean you (informal) Du is singular, Ihr is plural


Eugene646451

Can't "ihr" also mean "she"?


-Copernicus-

It can also be the dative form of "sie," yes (usually translates to "her," not "she"). "Ihr" can be nominative "you" (plural, informal) or dative "her," so you have to figure out which case it's in based on the structure of the sentence.

"Ihr" must be nominative here, so it's "you," not "her." (We know it's nominative because the sentence must have a subject and nothing else in the sentence could possibly be nominative, or because "haben" doesn't allow for a dative object, or because the verb form "habt" means that the subject of the sentence must be "ihr" (or something equivalent like "du und er")).


[deactivated user]

    I understood the acc.case but what confuses me is what is "a" and what is "an" in German (ein,eine,einen) and can same word in German mean a or an at the same time please answer me.


-Copernicus-

    The words "a" and "an" have exactly the same meaning, the only difference being that "a" is used when the next sound is a consonant sound and "an" when it's a vowel sound.

    German doesn't make this distinction; it doesn't change the article for what sound the next word starts with. However, which article you use does depend on the case and gender of the noun it's attached to, hence our differing "ein/eine/einen/...."

    So yes, "ein" for instance is going to translate to "a" sometimes and "an" sometimes, depending on the pronunciation of the next English word. "Ein Apfel" = "An apple" but "Ein roter Apfel" = "A red apple."


ozzy24

    Is ein used only for singular and einen for plural context?


AgenTsi

    Both ein and einen are singular. Apple is the direct object here (it receives the action instead of doing the action) and it is singular and masculine, so its article becomes "einen" instead of "ein."

    The tips section of Duo should tell you more about the accusative case. This page has more information as well: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


ruk21

    When to use "habe", " hat", "hast", " haben" etc?


idshanks
    • ich habe - I have
    • du hast - you have (singular/informal)
    • er/sie/es hat - he/she/it has
    • wir haben - we have
    • ihr habt - you have (plural/informal)
    • sie/Sie haben - they have/you have (formal you, singular & plural)

Vulvamort

    Did he sound like he wasn't pronouncing the "-el" at all to anyone else? I guessed Apfel bc "Apf" isn't a word, and I know the "-el" can be soft...

    Just wondering if anyone else had trouble hearing any "-el" at all. Thanks!


EricLy4

    i thought Ihr meant She


SGuthrie0

    See the table of pronouns above.

    Balamcat (below) is only partly correct.


Timxj220

    Ihr is you all or ye, now I am used to using the word ye but it is not expected for some bizarre reason


SHEETALNAY1

    I wrote you have an apple ? how's it you all ?... you have is correct right ?


Deni212352

    Ihr is you (plural). "You all" is very rarely used in British English.


Dulara6

    How do we when to use 'habt' and 'haben'? They both mean 'have' right?


-Copernicus-

    Just as in English, German verbs conjugate based on the subject of the sentence. English says "I have" but "He has"; German says: "Ich habe - Du hast - Er/Sie/Es hat - Wir haben - Ihr habt - Sie/sie haben."

    In short, "habt" is used with "ihr" and "haben" with "wir" and "Sie/sie." ("Haben" is also the infinitive form, used in situations like "Ich will das haben.")


OscarJackp

    How come sometimes it is "ein Apfel" but others is "einen Apfel"?


mizinamo

    For the same reason that we sometimes say "we" in English and sometimes "us" -- grammatical case.

    Subjects are in the nominative case and objects are in the accusative case.

    In German, the accusative case for masculine nouns is different from the nominative case. (While feminine, neuter, and plural nouns have an accusative that looks like the nominative.)

    So you need ein Apfel when it's in the nominative case (e.g. as the subject of a verb) but einen Apfel when it's in the accusative case (e.g. as the object of a verb, as here with the verb haben "to have").


shaun701766

    Why is ihr with habt but du with hast?


-Copernicus-

    For the same reason we say "I have" but "He has." Different subjects use different conjugations for the verb.


Cally710426

    I don't know the difference between "have"


-Copernicus-

    I don't know what you mean by that. Are you asking about inflections of "haben"? Something in English?


RuthNwofor

    when do you use einen and when do you use eine? please


AngelStarrMauas

    Why use ihr instead of du?


Jon881278

    If "ihr" means "you all" then why isnt it "Ihr haben einen Apfel."?


Aiste596763

    How to know when to use "einen" and when "den" ?


Lucie994506

    How can you tell which sie is she/they?


Hana459036

    I think ihr it's mean them, you is du


-Copernicus-

    Both are "you." German has three different words for second person: "du" is singular informal, "ihr" is plural informal, and "Sie" is formal (both singular and plural).

    So you address one person you know well as "du," multiple people you know well as "ihr," and one or multiple people you don't know well as "Sie."


SGuthrie0

    In turtle speed, I could not hear the "b" in "habt." I could hear it in normal speed. Anyone else?


Shrabon006

    I thought plural forms are followed by -en e.g. kommen heißen. Why it isn't 'Ihr haben'?


-Copernicus-

    No, there's no such rule. The "wir" and "sie" verb forms do both end in "-en," but the ending for "ihr" is "-t."


AamirAli378082

    Why do you use "Ihr" instead of "du"? what's the rule for it?


-Copernicus-

    "Du" is perfectly fine. "Du" is singular informal, "ihr" is plural informal, and "Sie" is formal (any number). The English sentence doesn't define which situation is the case here, so all three versions are accepted. "Ihr" happens to be the default answer for this sentence, but the others are accepted too.


ionut750529

    Ich habe Du hast Er, sie hat Wir haben Ihr habt Sie, sie haben ??? Why ihr habt is you have??? Normal is they have


-Copernicus-

    Normal is they have

    It's not, actually. "They have" would be "Sie haben." "Ihr" never means "they."

    "Ihr habt" does in fact mean "you have."


anant640200

    Why "have " is written in so many ways in german like hast, haben,habe and on what basis Please explain


-Copernicus-

    For the same reason we have two different forms "have/has," or four different forms for "be/am/is/are." You use a different form based on the subject of the verb (i.e., whether it's "I have," "you have," etc.).

    English usually only has two different forms for present tense ("have/has"; "eat/eats"; "walk/walks"), but German conjugates a little more thoroughly than English does. For the most part you have a different verb form for each possible subject:

    • Ich habe
    • Du hast
    • Er/Sie/Es hat (this also applies to any third-person singular usage, like "Hans hat" or "Der Hund hat")
    • Wir haben (or, e.g., "Du und ich haben"; "Hans und ich haben")
    • Ihr habt
    • Sie haben (both "they" and "you-formal"; also any third-person plural, e.g. "Hans und Karl haben")

donutkingdom

    is it a mistake when i use 'ein Apfel' instead of 'einen Apfel'??


-Copernicus-

    Yes, it's a mistake. We need the accusative form here, since "Apfel" is a direct object in the sentence, so "einen Apfel."

    Using "ein Apfel" would be equivalent to saying something like "You have I" instead of "You have me" in English.


vimalkumar181387

    Now since 'ihr' is used for both you and you all,what would be the translation for 'you all have'?


fironex

    When is it appropriate to use 'Ihr' instead of 'Du' and vice versa.


-Copernicus-

    "Du" address one person; "ihr" addresses multiple people. In this exercise, there's no indication of whether you're talking to one or multiple people, so both "Du hast einen Apfel" and "Ihr habt einen Apfel" are accepted. (And also the formal version "Sie haben einen Apfel.")


oduarp

    The translation to "ihr" is "they" not "you", right?


brclement

    Ihr can mean you or them or her. Here we know it is you, because the verb is habt.


-Copernicus-

    "Ihr" cannot mean "them," but it can mean "you" (in the nominative) or "her" (in the dative).


brclement

    You're right. It's ihnen I was thinking of.


ABC60988

    When to use hast, habt ,habe and haben?


-Copernicus-

    The conjugation you use depends on the subject of the sentence, just like in English we have "I have" but "He has" or "I am / You are / He is / etc."

    In German we have: "ich habe / du hast / er,sie,es hat / wir haben / ihr habt / sie,Sie haben."


mihaela611

    How do I know if i have to put ,,den" or ,,einen"? Is so frustrating


mizinamo

    How do I know if i have to put ,,den" or ,,einen"?

    den is "the".

    einen is "a" or "an".

    Pretty much like in English.


Okiki_Joshua

    So is "ihr" plural you?


mizinamo

    So is "ihr" plural you?

    Yes.

    (At least in the nominative case, when it's not before a noun.)


yaswanth001

    Why isn't it 'Ihr habt den Apfel'??


-Copernicus-

    That would be "You have the apple."


AnkitMenon2

    why not du hant einen apfel?


mizinamo

    why not du hant einen apfel?

    • Apfel is a noun and has to be capitalised
    • hant is not a German word

    If you were speaking to one person, you would say du hast einen Apfel.

    But Duo is speaking to several people and thus says ihr habt, not du hast.


Sammi50050

    How do you know when to say "ihr habt" vs "du hast" to say "you have"?


mizinamo

    How do you know when to say "ihr habt" vs "du hast" to say "you have"?

    • Use du hast when you are talking to one person.
    • Use ihr habt when you are talking to several people.

AtharvaBho1

    What is different between habt and hat?


AtharvaBho1

    What is the difference between habt and hat


-Copernicus-

    Please see idshanks's reply to ruk21 on this page, where that question has been answered already.


aayush210010

    Why isnt it ihr 'hat' einen apfel but ihr 'habt' einen apfel.


-Copernicus-

    That simply is the correct conjugation for "ihr." The "ihr" conjugation will often match the conjugation for "er/sie/es" but in a number of irregular verbs will not. For instance "er weiß" but "ihr wisst"; "er kann" but "ihr könnt"; "er schläft" but "ihr schlaft."

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.