"Ihr habt einen Apfel."

Translation:You have an apple.

6 years ago

75 Comments


AndrewGu15

Why do "ihr" and "er" always sound so similar?

5 years ago

Kruvek

The sound is not similar:

"ihr" sounds like "ear"

and

"er" sounds like "air"

3 years ago

John645401

I, too, misheard 'ihr' as 'er'!

8 months ago

Adion6

you are right

1 year ago

keyurk

Ihr = you all , so how can You all have 'one' apple

6 years ago

kyky

ihr does not necessarily mean "you all" (= "ihr alle"). It refers to a group of poeple.

6 years ago

Regney

Speaking about one apple to a group of people:
Imagine a teacher standing in front of a class of Grade 1 students to whom she has given an apple each. Then the teacher says, "You have an apple. After you draw a picture of the apple, you can eat the apple."

11 months ago

Edward512721

That's an image right there, past experience?

1 month ago

Sindhu433685

4 people can have one apple

8 months ago

NightEmo_

Ihr is actually you

1 year ago

NaffsonGreen

Does this sentence mean 'You all have (1) apple' or 'You all each have an apple' or both? How would you distinguish between saying each person has an apple as opposed to the group as a whole has 1 apple?

2 years ago

AwesomeHair

The same as english. You can't. You need context.

1 year ago

Balamcat

I just love how it accepts "y'all" as an english translation of "ihr."

1 year ago

Ian.Worthington

Informal!

10 months ago

TJLPeralta

What's the difference between du, ihr, dich, dir and sie? All I know it can be translated to 'you'

2 years ago

Hohenems
  • Level of formality
  • Number of people "you" refers to
  • Grammatical case

See this table here:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns

2 years ago

devanme

Thats a lot to take in but it is understamdable to a degree.

1 year ago

Tee_Kettle

Vielen dank!

11 months ago

Alberndt10

du implies "you" and ihr implies "you all" sie can be "she/her" or plural for "they" depending on the context and verb conjugation

1 year ago

andrewcaoyuan

why not You are having an apple?

5 years ago

moistpup

"You have" and "You are having" are semantically different in English. It's a hairs difference, and I would have trouble articulating the difference, but there is one.

5 years ago

AgenTsi

You have (thing) = you are in possession of (thing)

You are having (thing) = you are eating (thing)

5 years ago

JosiahPStr

it's a difference in aspect. "You have" is simple (Aorist) aspect, "You are having" is continuous (Imperfect, or Present) aspect.

1 year ago

basset1022

Why "einen" and why not ein or eine ??

10 months ago

shaun701766

Why is it ihr habt"you have" and du hast"you have? Whats the difference

1 month ago

-Copernicus-

Singular vs. plural-- i.e., "du" is if you're addressing one person, and "ihr" is if it's multiple people.

These are both informal versions, however, for when you're talking to people you know well. If you don't know the person/people you're talking to, you use "Sie" for both singular and plural.

1 month ago

ozzy24

Is ein used only for singular and einen for plural context?

5 years ago

AgenTsi

Both ein and einen are singular. Apple is the direct object here (it receives the action instead of doing the action) and it is singular and masculine, so its article becomes "einen" instead of "ein."

The tips section of Duo should tell you more about the accusative case. This page has more information as well: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

5 years ago

Vulvamort

Did he sound like he wasn't pronouncing the "-el" at all to anyone else? I guessed Apfel bc "Apf" isn't a word, and I know the "-el" can be soft...

Just wondering if anyone else had trouble hearing any "-el" at all. Thanks!

2 years ago

heidy416515

We have here "habt". we shoud use lhr (Du hast)//(lhr habt)

2 years ago

ShareenSwa

Of course! Sorry - bit late on the uptake there. However, I'm still getting confused with "You" being "Du" AND Ihr? Is "Ihr " maybe a more formal form? Like Sie? But surely it should then be "haben?"

2 years ago

NikiraIren

i thought du meant you, not ihr

2 years ago

Balamcat

They both mean you (informal) Du is singular, Ihr is plural

1 year ago

EricLy4

i thought Ihr meant She

1 year ago

Balamcat

Ihr means y'all basically. Sie is she

1 year ago

Timxj220

Ihr is you all or ye, now I am used to using the word ye but it is not expected for some bizarre reason

1 year ago

SHEETALNAY1

I wrote you have an apple ? how's it you all ?... you have is correct right ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, "you have an apple" is correct.

1 year ago

Deni212352

Ihr is you (plural). "You all" is very rarely used in British English.

10 months ago

Dulara6

How do we when to use 'habt' and 'haben'? They both mean 'have' right?

7 months ago

-Copernicus-

Just as in English, German verbs conjugate based on the subject of the sentence. English says "I have" but "He has"; German says: "Ich habe - Du hast - Er/Sie/Es hat - Wir haben - Ihr habt - Sie/sie haben."

In short, "habt" is used with "ihr" and "haben" with "wir" and "Sie/sie." ("Haben" is also the infinitive form, used in situations like "Ich will das haben.")

7 months ago

OscarJackp

How come sometimes it is "ein Apfel" but others is "einen Apfel"?

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

For the same reason that we sometimes say "we" in English and sometimes "us" -- grammatical case.

Subjects are in the nominative case and objects are in the accusative case.

In German, the accusative case for masculine nouns is different from the nominative case. (While feminine, neuter, and plural nouns have an accusative that looks like the nominative.)

So you need ein Apfel when it's in the nominative case (e.g. as the subject of a verb) but einen Apfel when it's in the accusative case (e.g. as the object of a verb, as here with the verb haben "to have").

7 months ago

shaun701766

Why is ihr with habt but du with hast?

1 month ago

-Copernicus-

For the same reason we say "I have" but "He has." Different subjects use different conjugations for the verb.

1 month ago

Cally710426

I don't know the difference between "have"

1 week ago

-Copernicus-

I don't know what you mean by that. Are you asking about inflections of "haben"? Something in English?

1 week ago

RuthNwofor

when do you use einen and when do you use eine? please

1 week ago

Srijoni2

Is the translation, " You are having an apple" wrong? If anyone has time, please tell the reason and help me out. Thanks in advance.

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Is the translation, " You are having an apple" wrong?

Yes. "You are having an apple." in English means that you are eating an apple. But that is not what the German sentence means -- it only means that you have (own, possess) an apple.

1 week ago

MyNameIsNotPete

Whenever I say "habt" it sounds more like "hapt". Is that correct, or no?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes; habt sounds like hapt -- the voiceless t causes the voiced b to assimilate into a voiceless p sound.

1 week ago

RahulDahiya054

Ihr is plural so its should be they, why writing it as You?
We can use Du in singular right, so why considering Ihr singular here? it should be "they have an apple" right?

2 years ago

-Copernicus-

"You" can be plural, too. We just use the same word for both singular and plural in English. We can address one person as "you" or a group of people as "you."

So "ihr" is this plural "you" (talking to multiple people) while "du" is the singular "you" (talking to one person). "Ihr" is not singular and should be translated as "you." (We also have variants such as "you guys," "you all," "y'all," etc., but standard English requires "you.")

2 years ago

Donaldo34

why isn't the correct answer "they have an apple" showing answer as she has an apple . I read that Ihr =they so ihr habt= they have . They (pl)could have an apple (sing) So why is it she ..singular ????

1 year ago

-Copernicus-

The correct answer is "You have an apple" (that's you-plural-informal)--not "she." "Ihr" can mean several different things, but it must be "you-plural" here because it's nominative (because it's the subject of the sentence), and the only "ihr" that is nominative is "you-plural."

"Ihr" can also be "she/her" in the dative ("Ich gebe ihr einen Apfel.") However, that doesn't work here since "ihr" is nominative.

"Ihr" could be also be "their" but not "they" (though it would need an ending--"Ich habe ihren Apfel").

Also note that we would never use "habt" if the subject weren't "you-plural." "Habt" is specifically the conjugation for "ihr" (as "you-plural").

1 year ago

blessmegerman

Why "ihr habt einen Apfel" and not just "ihr heibt Apfel"?

1 year ago

Balamcat

You can't forget the "a"

1 year ago

alex719431

einen could be both 1 (ein, the number), or a (ein, the word). Both should be the correct, because it does not specify which one they're using. Both refer to the same situation

1 year ago

ruk21

When to use "habe", " hat", "hast", " haben" etc?

4 years ago

idshanks
  • ich habe - I have
  • du hast - you have (singular/informal)
  • er/sie/es hat - he/she/it has
  • wir haben - we have
  • ihr habt - you have (plural/informal)
  • sie/Sie haben - they have/you have (formal you, singular & plural)
4 years ago

ShareenSwa

Shouldn't it be Du - rather than Ihr?

2 years ago

basset1022

Habt not hast thats why Its like have not has We should say they have not they has

10 months ago

Regney

Du hast = you (singular) have
Ihr habt = you (plural) have

10 months ago

BearKB

I said it right why is this program so bad

1 year ago

Sevillana9394

1+1=3

1 year ago

fade02

How come to you have a apple is incorrect?

2 years ago

Hohenems

Because "apple" starts with a vowel sound.
http://www.englishpage.com/articles/a-vs-an.htm

2 years ago

fade02

What's a vowel sound?

2 years ago

Balamcat

You would have to say "an apple"

1 year ago

gecko85

Plural would be "ihr haben apfels"?

2 years ago

-Copernicus-

I think you're confusing pluralizing nouns (which is fine) with pluralizing sentences (which doesn't make sense). A noun like "apple" can be plural ("apple" --> "apples"); a sentence (like "You have an apple") cannot be plural--but individual nouns within it can. (Verbs can, too, but they're really just agreeing with the nouns and can't be separately pluralized.)

So "Ihr" and "Apfel" are what can be plural in this sentence. "Ihr" is already plural (plural of "du"), and the plural of "Apfel" is "Äpfel" (not "Apfels"). We leave "habt" alone because it needs to agree with "ihr" (it's always "ihr habt," never "ihr haben"; "habt" is really already plural, since it's going with "ihr"). So to make everything in the sentence plural: "Ihr habt Äpfel."

2 years ago

Charlotte358951

I thought that "irh" meant I??!!

1 year ago

Balamcat

Ich means I. Ihr roughly translates to y'all

1 year ago

AiyanaTapi

Awesome

2 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.