"Ihr habt einen Apfel."

Translation:You have an apple.

February 2, 2013

110 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aw1gu

Why do "ihr" and "er" always sound so similar?


Kruvek

The sound is not similar:

"ihr" sounds like "ear"

and

"er" sounds like "air"


John645401

I, too, misheard 'ihr' as 'er'!


Adion6

you are right


keyurk

Ihr = you all , so how can You all have 'one' apple


Regney

Speaking about one apple (each) to a group of people:
Imagine a teacher standing in front of a class of Grade 1 students to whom she has given an apple each. Then the teacher says, "You have an apple. After you draw a picture of the apple, you can eat the apple."


kyky

ihr does not necessarily mean "you all" (= "ihr alle"). It refers to a group of poeple.


Mx.Mountain

I get what you are saying, but I will say thag Duolingo offers "you all" as a translation for "ihr", so it is kind kf confusing.


Myyrslook

True for most standard varieties of English, but 'you all' (y'all) in Southern US English dialect has the same function as Ihr - a simple plural you.


SelfichLearning

4 people can have one apple


KevinSabel1

It's called sharing


NightEmo_

Ihr is actually you


SGuthrie0

"Ihr" is "actually" "you" when it is a subject (nominative case).
However, it is "actually" "she" when it is an indirect object (dative case).

http://www.learn-german-language-online.com/german-pronouns.html


muy.loca

You all have a bad apple in the family


Spotted_dove

Ihr is not You all it is the plural form of du which means two or more people. Maybe, this means that you two have one apple each.


Balamcat

I just love how it accepts "y'all" as an english translation of "ihr."


NaffsonGreen

Does this sentence mean 'You all have (1) apple' or 'You all each have an apple' or both? How would you distinguish between saying each person has an apple as opposed to the group as a whole has 1 apple?


AwesomeHaircut

The same as english. You can't. You need context.


basset1022

Why "einen" and why not ein or eine ??


brclement

Der Apfel is masculine, so it takes einen the accusative.


TJLPeralta

What's the difference between du, ihr, dich, dir and sie? All I know it can be translated to 'you'


Hohenems
  • Level of formality
  • Number of people "you" refers to
  • Grammatical case

See this table here:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns


devanme

Thats a lot to take in but it is understamdable to a degree.


Alberndt10

du implies "you" and ihr implies "you all" sie can be "she/her" or plural for "they" depending on the context and verb conjugation


shaun701766

Why is it ihr habt"you have" and du hast"you have? Whats the difference


-Copernicus-

Singular vs. plural-- i.e., "du" is if you're addressing one person, and "ihr" is if it's multiple people.

These are both informal versions, however, for when you're talking to people you know well. If you don't know the person/people you're talking to, you use "Sie" for both singular and plural.


iisgray

Yinz is a valid translation for Ihr


mizinamo

Yinz is a valid translation for Ihr

In Pittsburgh, yes. But it's not standard.


Squid777649

I think the word is just as valid as "y'all", since most English speakers will at the very least understand you if you say "yinz". I've never been near pittsburgh but if I hear somebody say "yinz" I won't think twice. It's valid English.


andrewcaoyuan

why not You are having an apple?


moistpup

"You have" and "You are having" are semantically different in English. It's a hairs difference, and I would have trouble articulating the difference, but there is one.


AgenTsi

You have (thing) = you are in possession of (thing)

You are having (thing) = you are eating (thing)


JosiahPStr

it's a difference in aspect. "You have" is simple (Aorist) aspect, "You are having" is continuous (Imperfect, or Present) aspect.


ozzy24

Is ein used only for singular and einen for plural context?


AgenTsi

Both ein and einen are singular. Apple is the direct object here (it receives the action instead of doing the action) and it is singular and masculine, so its article becomes "einen" instead of "ein."

The tips section of Duo should tell you more about the accusative case. This page has more information as well: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


ruk21

When to use "habe", " hat", "hast", " haben" etc?


idshanks
  • ich habe - I have
  • du hast - you have (singular/informal)
  • er/sie/es hat - he/she/it has
  • wir haben - we have
  • ihr habt - you have (plural/informal)
  • sie/Sie haben - they have/you have (formal you, singular & plural)

Vulvamort

Did he sound like he wasn't pronouncing the "-el" at all to anyone else? I guessed Apfel bc "Apf" isn't a word, and I know the "-el" can be soft...

Just wondering if anyone else had trouble hearing any "-el" at all. Thanks!


Srijoni2

Is the translation, " You are having an apple" wrong? If anyone has time, please tell the reason and help me out. Thanks in advance.


mizinamo

Is the translation, " You are having an apple" wrong?

Yes. "You are having an apple." in English means that you are eating an apple. But that is not what the German sentence means -- it only means that you have (own, possess) an apple.


NikiraIren

i thought du meant you, not ihr


Balamcat

They both mean you (informal) Du is singular, Ihr is plural


MyNameIsNotPete

Whenever I say "habt" it sounds more like "hapt". Is that correct, or no?


mizinamo

Yes; habt sounds like hapt -- the voiceless t causes the voiced b to assimilate into a voiceless p sound.

(The same kind of process that causes English words such as "kicked" to sound like "kict": the voiceless /k/ sound assimilates the following voiced /d/ in the past tense -ed ending into a voiceless /t/ sound.)


EricLy4

i thought Ihr meant She


SGuthrie0

See the table of pronouns above.

Balamcat (below) is only partly correct.


Timxj220

Ihr is you all or ye, now I am used to using the word ye but it is not expected for some bizarre reason


SHEETALNAY1

I wrote you have an apple ? how's it you all ?... you have is correct right ?


Deni212352

Ihr is you (plural). "You all" is very rarely used in British English.


Dulara6

How do we when to use 'habt' and 'haben'? They both mean 'have' right?


-Copernicus-

Just as in English, German verbs conjugate based on the subject of the sentence. English says "I have" but "He has"; German says: "Ich habe - Du hast - Er/Sie/Es hat - Wir haben - Ihr habt - Sie/sie haben."

In short, "habt" is used with "ihr" and "haben" with "wir" and "Sie/sie." ("Haben" is also the infinitive form, used in situations like "Ich will das haben.")


OscarJackp

How come sometimes it is "ein Apfel" but others is "einen Apfel"?


mizinamo

For the same reason that we sometimes say "we" in English and sometimes "us" -- grammatical case.

Subjects are in the nominative case and objects are in the accusative case.

In German, the accusative case for masculine nouns is different from the nominative case. (While feminine, neuter, and plural nouns have an accusative that looks like the nominative.)

So you need ein Apfel when it's in the nominative case (e.g. as the subject of a verb) but einen Apfel when it's in the accusative case (e.g. as the object of a verb, as here with the verb haben "to have").


shaun701766

Why is ihr with habt but du with hast?


-Copernicus-

For the same reason we say "I have" but "He has." Different subjects use different conjugations for the verb.


RuthNwofor

when do you use einen and when do you use eine? please


DavidMauas

Why use ihr instead of du?


Jon881278

If "ihr" means "you all" then why isnt it "Ihr haben einen Apfel."?


mizinamo

If "ihr" means "you all" then why isnt it "Ihr haben einen Apfel."?

Because ihr takes verb forms ending in -t.

Verb forms ending in -en are for wir and sie.

So it's ihr habt for "you (all) have", wir haben for "we have", and sie haben for "they have".


Eugene646451

Can't "ihr" also mean "she"?


-Copernicus-

It can also be the dative form of "sie," yes (usually translates to "her," not "she"). "Ihr" can be nominative "you" (plural, informal) or dative "her," so you have to figure out which case it's in based on the structure of the sentence.

"Ihr" must be nominative here, so it's "you," not "her." (We know it's nominative because the sentence must have a subject and nothing else in the sentence could possibly be nominative, or because "haben" doesn't allow for a dative object, or because the verb form "habt" means that the subject of the sentence must be "ihr" (or something equivalent like "du und er")).


Aiste596763

How to know when to use "einen" and when "den" ?


Lucie994506

How can you tell which sie is she/they?


Hana459036

I think ihr it's mean them, you is du


-Copernicus-

Both are "you." German has three different words for second person: "du" is singular informal, "ihr" is plural informal, and "Sie" is formal (both singular and plural).

So you address one person you know well as "du," multiple people you know well as "ihr," and one or multiple people you don't know well as "Sie."


[deactivated user]

    I understood the acc.case but what confuses me is what is "a" and what is "an" in German (ein,eine,einen) and can same word in German mean a or an at the same time please answer me.


-Copernicus-

    The words "a" and "an" have exactly the same meaning, the only difference being that "a" is used when the next sound is a consonant sound and "an" when it's a vowel sound.

    German doesn't make this distinction; it doesn't change the article for what sound the next word starts with. However, which article you use does depend on the case and gender of the noun it's attached to, hence our differing "ein/eine/einen/...."

    So yes, "ein" for instance is going to translate to "a" sometimes and "an" sometimes, depending on the pronunciation of the next English word. "Ein Apfel" = "An apple" but "Ein roter Apfel" = "A red apple."


SGuthrie0

    In turtle speed, I could not hear the "b" in "habt." I could hear it in normal speed. Anyone else?


Shrabon006

    I thought plural forms are followed by -en e.g. kommen hei├čen. Why it isn't 'Ihr haben'?


-Copernicus-

    No, there's no such rule. The "wir" and "sie" verb forms do both end in "-en," but the ending for "ihr" is "-t."


AamirAli378082

    Why do you use "Ihr" instead of "du"? what's the rule for it?


-Copernicus-

    "Du" is perfectly fine. "Du" is singular informal, "ihr" is plural informal, and "Sie" is formal (any number). The English sentence doesn't define which situation is the case here, so all three versions are accepted. "Ihr" happens to be the default answer for this sentence, but the others are accepted too.


ionut750529

    Ich habe Du hast Er, sie hat Wir haben Ihr habt Sie, sie haben ??? Why ihr habt is you have??? Normal is they have


-Copernicus-

    Normal is they have

    It's not, actually. "They have" would be "Sie haben." "Ihr" never means "they."

    "Ihr habt" does in fact mean "you have."


anant640200

    Why "have " is written in so many ways in german like hast, haben,habe and on what basis Please explain


-Copernicus-

    For the same reason we have two different forms "have/has," or four different forms for "be/am/is/are." You use a different form based on the subject of the verb (i.e., whether it's "I have," "you have," etc.).

    English usually only has two different forms for present tense ("have/has"; "eat/eats"; "walk/walks"), but German conjugates a little more thoroughly than English does. For the most part you have a different verb form for each possible subject:

    • Ich habe
    • Du hast
    • Er/Sie/Es hat (this also applies to any third-person singular usage, like "Hans hat" or "Der Hund hat")
    • Wir haben (or, e.g., "Du und ich haben"; "Hans und ich haben")
    • Ihr habt
    • Sie haben (both "they" and "you-formal"; also any third-person plural, e.g. "Hans und Karl haben")

donutkingdom

    is it a mistake when i use 'ein Apfel' instead of 'einen Apfel'??


-Copernicus-

    Yes, it's a mistake. We need the accusative form here, since "Apfel" is a direct object in the sentence, so "einen Apfel."

    Using "ein Apfel" would be equivalent to saying something like "You have I" instead of "You have me" in English.


vimalkumar181387

    Now since 'ihr' is used for both you and you all,what would be the translation for 'you all have'?


Myyrslook

    If you want to emphasize the 'all' aspect, (i.e. "all of you have an apple") rather than use "you all/y'all" as in Southern US English, where the 'all' just helps to distinguish plural, then I would guess something like this:

    Ihr habt alles

    But I am just a beginner, so it is just a guess. Don't shoot me if I'm wrong, please.


fironex

    When is it appropriate to use 'Ihr' instead of 'Du' and vice versa.


-Copernicus-

    "Du" address one person; "ihr" addresses multiple people. In this exercise, there's no indication of whether you're talking to one or multiple people, so both "Du hast einen Apfel" and "Ihr habt einen Apfel" are accepted. (And also the formal version "Sie haben einen Apfel.")


oduarp

    The translation to "ihr" is "they" not "you", right?


ABC60988

    When to use hast, habt ,habe and haben?


-Copernicus-

    The conjugation you use depends on the subject of the sentence, just like in English we have "I have" but "He has" or "I am / You are / He is / etc."

    In German we have: "ich habe / du hast / er,sie,es hat / wir haben / ihr habt / sie,Sie haben."


mihaela611

    How do I know if i have to put ,,den" or ,,einen"? Is so frustrating


mizinamo

    How do I know if i have to put ,,den" or ,,einen"?

    den is "the".

    einen is "a" or "an".

    Pretty much like in English.


Okiki_Joshua

    So is "ihr" plural you?


mizinamo

    So is "ihr" plural you?

    Yes.

    (At least in the nominative case, when it's not before a noun.)


IchbinYash

    Why isn't it 'Ihr habt den Apfel'??


-Copernicus-

    That would be "You have the apple."


AnkitMenon2

    why not du hant einen apfel?


mizinamo

    why not du hant einen apfel?

    • Apfel is a noun and has to be capitalised
    • hant is not a German word

    If you were speaking to one person, you would say du hast einen Apfel.

    But Duo is speaking to several people and thus says ihr habt, not du hast.


Sammi50050

    How do you know when to say "ihr habt" vs "du hast" to say "you have"?


mizinamo

    How do you know when to say "ihr habt" vs "du hast" to say "you have"?

    • Use du hast when you are talking to one person.
    • Use ihr habt when you are talking to several people.

TiffanyHsi1

    Why is it EIN Apfel, but "Ihr habt EINEN Apfel"?


-Copernicus-

    Articles and adjectives in German conjugate based on the gender of the noun and its case in the sentence. Since "Apfel" is masculine gender and is accusative (since it's the direct object), you need the masculine accusative form "einen."

    "Ein" would be the nominative form, so if "Apfel" were the subject of the sentence, that's the form you would use: "Ein Apfel ist rot."


TiffanyHsi1

    Thank you! What is the accusative form of "eine" for feminine nouns? What about the accusative form of neuter nouns such as Bier or Obst?


-Copernicus-

    Feminine: "Ihr habt eine Banane"; Neuter: "Ihr habt ein Bier."

    These conjugation charts give a more comprehensive list of the endings. ("Ein" follows the pattern of "mein" in the Type 2 chart.)


TiffanyHsi1

    Thank you so much for taking the time to answer my question and for linking the chart!


Madhura269048

    In german Du means you right


mizinamo

    In german Du means you right

    Yes. It's the pronoun you use when you are talking to one person whom you know well.


BanditBuddies

    Why is it not haben and instead habt...?


-Copernicus-

    Simply because the "ihr" form of the verb is "habt." The "-t" ending is the usual ending for "ihr" verb forms, in fact ("ihr geht / ihr esst / ihr arbeitet" etc.).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.