"שפת האם שלנו היא עברית."

Translation:Our mother tongue is Hebrew.

August 3, 2016

11 Comments


JessicaDellEra

Although really, in my mind it's always gonna be the mama loshen :)

December 2, 2016

Gerardd88

Where does האם in this expression come from?

August 3, 2016

radagastthebrown

The word for "mother" in Hebrew is originally אם (em). As a result of influence from Aramaic, the more used form now is אמא (ima), but אם is still used in formal speech and in constructs and expressions.

August 3, 2016

flootzavut

Ahhh, that's interesting! That will help me remember this construction, thanks!

October 20, 2016

Gerardd88

תודה רבה :)

August 3, 2016

Menasheh

I thought it was their mother's language

December 6, 2016

flootzavut

Their mother's language would be השפה של אמא I believe, but that's a different thing from "mother tongue". Usually, one would share a mother tongue with one's parents, but not necessarily. שפת אם is specific to one's mother or native tongue, it doesn't (necessarily) mean the language one's mother speaks.

December 9, 2016

Mabel544786

???

January 15, 2019

TeribleTeri

What's the question? A mother's language is the language of the mother. A mother tongue is a native language. Example: my mother's languages are Yiddish and English. My mother tongue is English. (Personally I think tongue sounds weird, and instead just say native language: my native language is American English).

April 30, 2019

dorkami

Is that spelled the same way as the word at the beginning of a (formal) question?

March 29, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes, but pronounced differently. (ha'em vs. ha'im).

April 1, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.