1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שפת האם שלנו היא עברית."

"שפת האם שלנו היא עברית."

Translation:Our mother tongue is Hebrew.

August 3, 2016

13 Comments


JessicaDellEra

Although really, in my mind it's always gonna be the mama loshen :)


Gerardd88

Where does האם in this expression come from?


radagastthebrown

The word for "mother" in Hebrew is originally אם (em). As a result of influence from Aramaic, the more used form now is אמא (ima), but אם is still used in formal speech and in constructs and expressions.


flootzavut

Ahhh, that's interesting! That will help me remember this construction, thanks!


Gerardd88

תודה רבה :)


Menasheh

I thought it was their mother's language


flootzavut

Their mother's language would be השפה של אמא I believe, but that's a different thing from "mother tongue". Usually, one would share a mother tongue with one's parents, but not necessarily. שפת אם is specific to one's mother or native tongue, it doesn't (necessarily) mean the language one's mother speaks.


TeribleT

What's the question? A mother's language is the language of the mother. A mother tongue is a native language. Example: my mother's languages are Yiddish and English. My mother tongue is English. (Personally I think tongue sounds weird, and instead just say native language: my native language is American English).


rich739183

Without the definite article, the smichut שפת אם translates to "mother language" or "mother tongue". With the definite article, שפת האם translates to "the mother language" or "the mother tongue".

2020-07-23 rich739183


dorkami

Is that spelled the same way as the word at the beginning of a (formal) question?


radagastthebrown

Yes, but pronounced differently. (ha'em vs. ha'im).


Eli158063

... a sentance no one taking this course will ever need to say...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.