1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A man comes from Germany and…

"A man comes from Germany and a woman comes from Vietnam."

Translation:Một người đàn ông đến từ Đức và một người phụ nữ đến từ Việt Nam.

August 3, 2016

6 Comments


JulieNhung

Can someone please explain why "người" can be omitted as a classifier for "phụ nữ" from the latter part of the 1st "correct solution" BUT not the 2nd [correct solution]?

Correct solution: 1) Một người đàn ông đến từ nước Đức và một phụ nữ đến từ Việt Nam. 2) Một người đàn ông đến từ Đức và một người phụ nữ đến từ Việt Nam.


KflHZ

Can someone explain when classifiers aren't necessary? How do you know when to use nước or not? Is one way more formal and thus not as common in speech? Or does it change the meaning of the sentence when not used?


Jay531219

Very Good Question. Hope there is a good explanation. Thanks in Advance :-)


RebeccaTsu

Please explain usage of "nuoc" before countries. There must be a consistent rule for it. Thank you.


PeterThomp104763

Ditto as below re the use of Ngước

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.