1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter sees a beautiful house…

"Péter sees a beautiful house."

Translation:Péter lát egy szép házat.

August 3, 2016

9 Comments


JimmRepp

The "a" does not change to "á" on Tuesday, Thursday, and when preceded by another "á"?


jsiehler

If a Hungarian word ends in -a and you "close" it by adding an ending, then (with few exceptions), it lengthens to á. (The same is true for e changing to é.)

base form lámpa → accusative lámpát or plural lámpák

base form példa ("example") → példát, példák, etc.

But if the word ends in a consonant, and it acquires a new a as a linking vowel to prevent consonants running together, then that new linking vowel will be an unaccented a.

házházak, házat, ...


vvsey

Only on the first Wednesday of every month. But I'm not sure what you mean.
On "házat" vs. "házát", no, the "a" does not change, at least not in this case. The second "á" in "házát" is actually a different suffix.

"Ház" - "ház-at" - house in accusative. The "a" is just a buffer sound, to ease pronunciation. It is never "á".

"Ház" - "ház-a-t" - that is his/her house, in accusative:

  • ház - house
  • háza - his/her house
  • házát - his/her house in accusative. Here, the "a" changed to "á". Because it was part of a word that later got the "-t" suffix, to make it accusative.

JimmRepp

Thanks for your reply. I was helped to see the distinction.


robin708849

peter egy szep hazat lat?


RickHenrik

Szep is pretty not beautiful...


Jonathan819538

Péter lát szép hazát? Ohk... and does the a mean: "a _" ? Like festek a orvos or festek orvost? Explain it to me in hungarian logic but in english so I can read it hahaha


Don6740

Don't adjectives change in the accusative?


mizinamo

Not if they're in front of a noun - they don't take case or number (plural) endings then.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.