1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The book falls off the table…

"The book falls off the table, the lamp falls off the shelf whereas I fall off the bed."

Translation:A könyv leesik az asztalról, a lámpa leesik a polcról, én pedig leesem az ágyról.

August 3, 2016

6 Comments


Evolita

In our neck of the woods, people fall "out of" bed assuming you were under the cover asleep.


GregWood15

So why do we need three copies of the verb here?


JohnWeber786406

Leesik and leesem, no doubt. I don't see any direct objects.


Nawiht

How about “ A könyv az asztalról leesik”? Does that mess up the emphasis?


GregWood15

That would probably be seen as placing "az asztalról" in a place of focus, requiring you to split out the preverb.


LszlPataky

I miss the next word: and!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.