"The book falls off the table, the lamp falls off the shelf whereas I fall off the bed."

Translation:A könyv leesik az asztalról, a lámpa leesik a polcról, én pedig leesem az ágyról.

August 3, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GregWood15

So why do we need three copies of the verb here?


676.mGHW22nnEc+m

In our neck of the woods, people fall "out of" bed assuming you were under the cover asleep.


DoktorVirag

The beds must not be well constructed in your neck of the woods.


676.mGHW22nnEc+m

that's how they say it, sounds funny to us but hey, most expressions do for the first time


Nawiht

How about “ A könyv az asztalról leesik”? Does that mess up the emphasis?


GregWood15

That would probably be seen as placing "az asztalról" in a place of focus, requiring you to split out the preverb.


LszlPataky

I miss the next word: and!


Martin828915

I thought that the emphasis in this sentence was surely the places things fall off? That's why I split the preverb each time. What is the emphasis on? Surely it's not on the act of falling off?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.