"I am the judge, and you are the lawyer."

Translation:Én a bíró vagyok, te pedig az ügyvéd.

August 3, 2016

13 Comments


EmilioOo14

Can you also say ''meg'' instead of ''pedig''?

August 3, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, you can.

August 3, 2016

amazincake

I wrote "a bíró vagyok, ön meg az ügyvéd", but it came up as wrong. Would this be incorrect, or is it something to report in the future?

October 24, 2016

LeonM12

Why is the order te pedig and not pedig te?

August 29, 2016

MrkHavasi

'te pedig' means 'and (in turn) you' 'pedig te' means 'but you' or 'even though you'

For example: He's rude to you even though you are nice to him' 'Ő udvariatlan (/bunkó) veled, pedig te kedves vagy vele.'

October 15, 2017

AlexZimolo

"Bíro vagyok, és úgyvéd vagy" is this wrong?

February 8, 2017

MrkHavasi

As it is a clarification (of the differences between the speaker and the listener) the personal pronouns are needed, this is an exceptional case, with a lot of implied meanings, not just a general sentence. You are also missing the definite articles. 'There is only the two of us of interest here and we each belong to two different categories'.

October 15, 2017

michelleszedo

I'm wondering the same. Anybody know?

March 13, 2017

MrkHavasi

the 'pedig'/'meg' versions are extra additions, the translation is totally acceptable with 'és te az'

the 'per tous' 'te' and per vous 'ön' versions are both correct

and the actual meaning of 'lawyer' is 'jogász' 'ügyvéd' would be 'attorney'

October 15, 2017

FheWIYzE

Is it possible to use "ön" instead of "te"?

"En a biro vagyok, es ön az ügyved", was wrong!

When do I have to use "ön" = "you are", "Are you...?", and when "te"?

Can I leave the "pedig" or "meg", when do I have to use it necessary?

August 2, 2017

Dora731012

Ön is formal , te is more for friends or people you know

October 21, 2018

DavidGross566321

why can't I say én bíró vagyok

August 25, 2018

DavidGross566321

I meant EN VAGYOK A BIRO

August 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.