"I am the judge, and you are the lawyer."

Translation:Én a bíró vagyok, ön pedig az ügyvéd.

August 3, 2016

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmilioOo14

Can you also say ''meg'' instead of ''pedig''?


gagashead

How about ¨hanem¨?


MrtonPolgr

No, that would require a negative statement to be corrected. Here you have two, loosely related positive statements about different things.


Liggliluff

So "Én nem a bíró vagyok, hanem az ügyvéd" = I'm not the judge, but the lawyer?


ShilohE233

Yes, I believe so.


AlexZimolo

"Bíro vagyok, és úgyvéd vagy" is this wrong?


MrkHavasi

As it is a clarification (of the differences between the speaker and the listener) the personal pronouns are needed, this is an exceptional case, with a lot of implied meanings, not just a general sentence. You are also missing the definite articles. 'There is only the two of us of interest here and we each belong to two different categories'.


michelleszedo

I'm wondering the same. Anybody know?


eht_hung

I wrote that one it gave errror


MrkHavasi

the 'pedig'/'meg' versions are extra additions, the translation is totally acceptable with 'és te az'

the 'per tous' 'te' and per vous 'ön' versions are both correct

and the actual meaning of 'lawyer' is 'jogász' 'ügyvéd' would be 'attorney'


amazincake

I wrote "a bíró vagyok, ön meg az ügyvéd", but it came up as wrong. Would this be incorrect, or is it something to report in the future?


AmineHadji1

The sentence expresses a particular case where the subject pronoun are needed. Adding the subject pronoun is needed for emphasis and clarification. When you say "I am the judge, and you are the lawyer", it means "I am the judge (not you, nor anyone else)..." and this is translated to "Én a bíró vagyok..."


Dora97365

You are correct,need to report


LeonM12

Why is the order te pedig and not pedig te?


MrkHavasi

'te pedig' means 'and (in turn) you' 'pedig te' means 'but you' or 'even though you'

For example: He's rude to you even though you are nice to him' 'Ő udvariatlan (/bunkó) veled, pedig te kedves vagy vele.'


Dave6006

why can't I say én bíró vagyok


Dave6006

I meant EN VAGYOK A BIRO


FheWIYzE

Is it possible to use "ön" instead of "te"?

"En a biro vagyok, es ön az ügyved", was wrong!

When do I have to use "ön" = "you are", "Are you...?", and when "te"?

Can I leave the "pedig" or "meg", when do I have to use it necessary?


Dora3003

Ön is formal , te is more for friends or people you know


emmax123

This is all very confusing. Are there any tips sessions in the Duo programme?


Dstepl1

Yes, with every lesson, but the Hungarian course is all over the place. Mind you it IS still in beta


Filou75014

Is the arrangement of words correct ?


MrtonPolgr

What do you mean?


jbhien

Can I say "A bíró vagyok és az ügyvéd vagy"?


AmineHadji1

I'm not sure actually. The sentence expresses a particular case where the subject pronoun are needed. Adding the subject pronoun is needed for emphasis and clarification. When you say "I am the judge, and you are the lawyer", you really mean "I, and no one else, am the judge" and "you, and no one else, are the judge" (or "It's me who is the judge, and it's you who is the judge"). This "and no one else" is translated by the use of personal pronouns.

If you just said "A bíró vagyok és az ügyvéd vagy", it would sound very factual without any intend to compare you and the others. But then why use the definite articles a/az (as in "there is one judge, and it's me" and "there is one lawyer, and it's you")?


MrtonPolgr

Not really. Pronouns are the base of the comparison here. If you drop them, you lose nothing but the topic of the sentence.


OrlandoLasso42

When do you use "ön" for "you" and not "te" or "vagy"?


MrtonPolgr

First of all, let's clear it up - "vagy" doesn't belong here. "vagy" is the singular second person indicative (present tense blablabla classification...) of the "to be" verb. It's "you are" for the "te" version.

For the rest, I'd say it's mostly a matter of keeping the distance. "Ön" is like distanced while "te" isn't. So with friends and or withing closer acquaintance, you are very likely to use "te" and singular second person forms. In an office or e.g with your teachers, you are likely to use the more distanced third person forms with "ön" (or "maga" or whatever, let's not get into half-obsolete nuanced formality details). With people who are considerably older than you, it's better to start off with keeping the distance, it's considered more respectful. In a shop or with colleagues, it's really a matter of many factors, the environment, the other participant, etc.


desdemoiselle

"Én a bíró vagyok, és te a ügyvéd vagy." Why is this incorrect?


MrtonPolgr

it should be "az ügyvéd", not "a ügyvéd"


EthemD

"Én a bíró, te pedig az ügyvéd" what's wrong with this?


MrtonPolgr

The lack of verbs. These are incomplete sentence clauses or more like just an enumeration.


MusicalDev

A bíró vagyok, és te vagy az ügyvéd. Why is this bad?


MrtonPolgr

Information structure is all over the place. First you say what you are, then who the lawyer is, rather saying what you are and what, in turn, the other person is.


grondilu

Can someone tell me what is wrong with my sentence : "A biró vagyok, az ügyvéd meg vagy"


BarakSaltz

Regarding "pedig" and word order, I view it as matching up with the English "on the other hand", i.e. "I am the judge; you, on the other hand, are the lawyer.".


flyingfisch_

Why is "én a bíró vagyok, az ügyvéd meg vagy" incorrect?


MrtonPolgr

Because te is missing. This structure is set up to tell the person but it's just left out.


clairelanc3

Cannot the lawyer be a friend, so you can use te vagy


jzsuzsi

Én a bíró vagyok, [és/] te [pedig/meg] az ügyvéd vagy. - it is accepted.


LetaMorally

Why can't you put "vagy" in the end? Like why is "én a bíró vágyók, ön pedig az ügyvéd vagy" wrong?


MrtonPolgr

Because "ön" requires third person conjugation which in this example will result in a "verbless" sentence.


Lord-Grapha

Why the sentence put the ön in front of pedig?


jzsuzsi

Pedig (when it means "and" ) goes after the second subject.

Én a bíró vagyok, ön pedig az ügyvéd.

Én a bíró vagyok, te pedig az ügyvéd vagy.

Kati alszik, János pedig fut.

Ez az alma piros, az pedig zöld.


SKristan

Duolingo didn't accept jogász as lawyer.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.