1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Beköltöztök a szállodába a f…

"Beköltöztök a szállodába a folyó mellett?"

Translation:Are you moving into the hotel beside the river?

August 3, 2016

14 Comments


KVis1

I don't mind testing their app and helping improve the Hungarian. I use this app to practice other languages and those are very good, but they are good because they crowd sourced the right, most natural and most commonly used constructions. I'm just happy the added Hungarian!


Bence850188

I speak Hungarian and live in California, and Ive never seen a phrase like "in into".


Evolita

I haven't either! It smells like "Hunglish" to me...


Evolita

"Beside the river" and to move "in into" are again sound very forced, unnatural and seems like someone tried to translate the Hungarian sentence word by word but not too successfully. "By the river" or "at the river" look better to me. "Move in" would do.


jsiehler

I'm becoming pretty certain that a lot of these items were machine-translated and just kind of waved through on the theory that beta testers would eventually provide legit translations for them.


Evolita

I feel like a sick man in Africa who gets the untested new drugs to see how fast he kicks the bucket... hate to be a lab rat.


mizinamo

I'd never thought of that. That possibility sounds a bit depressing.


jsiehler

I don't know if it's true or not, and maybe I should not have speculated about it.


Andreas305

I can only agree to Eva and Jacob. This lesson is another path of terrible english sentences.


btiirwin

Since Beköltöztök is a directional verb, why do they use mellett and not mele' for the postpositional?


jsiehler

The directional action is into the hotel, so that's indicated by an appropriate ending: a szállodába.

By the hotel itself isn't going anywhere. It's just static beside the river: a folyó mellett.


Lili920420

I believe this should read: Are you moving to the hotel beside the river? Not as a translation but as an action.


Bence850188

correct. Looks like duolingo fixed it by now.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.