"Beköltöztök a szállodába a folyó mellett?"

Translation:Are you moving into the hotel beside the river?

August 3, 2016

12 Comments


KVis1

I don't mind testing their app and helping improve the Hungarian. I use this app to practice other languages and those are very good, but they are good because they crowd sourced the right, most natural and most commonly used constructions. I'm just happy the added Hungarian!

October 15, 2016

Bence850188

I speak Hungarian and live in California, and Ive never seen a phrase like "in into".

September 17, 2016

Evolita

I haven't either! It smells like "Hunglish" to me...

September 17, 2016

Evolita

"Beside the river" and to move "in into" are again sound very forced, unnatural and seems like someone tried to translate the Hungarian sentence word by word but not too successfully. "By the river" or "at the river" look better to me. "Move in" would do.

August 3, 2016

jsiehler

I'm becoming pretty certain that a lot of these items were machine-translated and just kind of waved through on the theory that beta testers would eventually provide legit translations for them.

August 3, 2016

Evolita

I feel like a sick man in Africa who gets the untested new drugs to see how fast he kicks the bucket... hate to be a lab rat.

August 3, 2016

mizinamo

I'd never thought of that. That possibility sounds a bit depressing.

August 5, 2016

jsiehler

I don't know if it's true or not, and maybe I should not have speculated about it.

August 5, 2016

Andreas305

I can only agree to Eva and Jacob. This lesson is another path of terrible english sentences.

August 8, 2016

Kathy979841

Agree

August 21, 2016

btiirwin

Since Beköltöztök is a directional verb, why do they use mellett and not mele' for the postpositional?

August 6, 2017

jsiehler

The directional action is into the hotel, so that's indicated by an appropriate ending: a szállodába.

By the hotel itself isn't going anywhere. It's just static beside the river: a folyó mellett.

August 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.