"Il souhaite un bon repas."

Translation:He hopes for a good meal.

February 2, 2013

40 Comments


Davidson-David

I always thought souhaiter "to wish" was distinct from espérer "to hope". Are they completely interchangeable in Parisian French? If not, when would you use one instead of the other? Thanks!

February 14, 2014

Radoja

"he wishes a good meal" i s not correct. Lol!

February 2, 2013

Samy1979

Now its accepted. You should better report such stuff instead of making fun of it..

December 24, 2013

dandcrae

Surely the word 'wish' can be used here if you just make the sentence properly. "He wishes FOR a good meal" is a perfectly good sentence. If you were hungry and making a wish :)

December 30, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

no, he "hopes to have"

July 1, 2018

lelawatie

Why are there two "for"....."He hopes for a good meal" should be the correct answer

April 8, 2013

bongoman8

Ils souhaitent un bon repas (phonetically sounds the same). I entered this answer and Duolingo said it's wrong, but I believe it should be correct.

April 3, 2018

vanmeterll

ditto

June 3, 2018

turcois

I could have sworn she said "souhaites", it really sounded like there was an s :/

April 27, 2014

P.Salamander

Conjugation.

December 2, 2014

deCalle

and what about he would like (to have) a good meal

November 21, 2013

Steph24305

Would "Ils souhaitent" sound different to "Il souhaite" and if so, how?

June 19, 2018

MagneLangd

Why isn't the plural form "Ils souhaitent un bon repas." accepted?There is no difference in the pronunciation?

August 26, 2018

manyworlds

wouldn't "he would like a good meal" be correct?

February 13, 2013

Rachopertrat

There's quite a difference between wishing for something and would liking it...

March 4, 2013

boringtomi

yet you can say “Je souhaite manger un bon repas”... as the translation of “I would like to eat a good meal”... so why can’t “would like” be accepted here?

March 29, 2014

dandcrae

Would think thats because "Je souhaite manger" is basically "I wish to eat" and in this context the phrases "I wish" and "I would like" are exactly the same. But I think when you're saying "I wish for" something it implies something different than just saying "I would like" something.

December 30, 2014

McShine

why not "he expects a good meal"?

October 18, 2013

neverfox

Hoping for something and expecting something do not mean quite the same thing. A hope may or may not be for something likely to happen or something obligatory.

January 18, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

"Expect" expresses a future event that is more likely to happen than "wish" or "hope for".

Eg 'my daughter called to say she is on the 1145 train and expects to arrive at 1245'

'My daughter called to say the train has broken down but she hopes to arrive in time for lunch'

July 24, 2018

ShannonCarnevale

Out of curiosity, would "Il espoir pour un bon repas" work? Or is it too wordy/not ideal?

December 3, 2013

Amy-schultz

Espoir (hope) is a noun, not a verb. You need a verb in this example.

February 23, 2014

dandcrae

Which would be esperer. Think the difference between that and souhaiter is pretty small though. Are wishing for something and hoping for something different things? Maybe wishing is a more active verb, and hoping can be more passive.

December 30, 2014

eduardazo

One "for" too many.

January 2, 2014

johans2103

That's too bad...¿why not "He wants a good meal"?, ¿what's the difference between: wish, hope and want?

July 20, 2014

edwstar

Why does she address repas as "rehappa"?

July 31, 2014

-Sapphira-

What every homeless person wants . . .

February 6, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

that's better than the correction I had: "he wishes for a good meal" which is not English. Sorry.

July 1, 2018

Kat45606

What about to desire a good meal to trnslate souheter un bon repas

July 23, 2018

DasaGauraN

"It hopes for a good meal". Why it is not accepted?

July 24, 2018

HamidMobar2

Pourquoi "he desires" est faux ?

September 1, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

My guess is that most speakers of British English would expect "He would like a good meal" to work here. What you hope for is not always what you get.

January 22, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

Collins-Robert gives souhaiter as: 1. to wish, to hope, to with for, to hope for; 2. souhaiter que: to wish that/hope that; 3. souhaiter qqch á qulqn: to wish or hope something for someone. You have to hope for context to help decide which is required. Since we do not have context here, he could wish or hope for a good meal; in which case, I suggest the English He would like covers both possibilities.

March 21, 2019

gribouilli3

Désolé, aucun Français ne dit ça. Plutôt " il a envie d'un bon repas"

September 25, 2018

SwagJoeBiden69

"He wants a good meal" is clearly acceptable...

February 6, 2013

neverfox

Why do you expect that French would cram "to want" and "to hope for" into one verb when English doesn't? I sometimes get the impression that many Duo users want the languages they're learning to have one magic word that can be translated into anything.

January 18, 2014

ARrocket

I don't think so. If you were teaching someone English and they were mixing the two, you'd probably correct them. The overall meaning is pretty much same, but they are two clearly different sentences.

March 17, 2013

Reisam

I agree! One could go to a restaurant and hope the food will be good (= souhaiter). One could also go to a restaurant and want (demand) some good food (= vouloir).

March 19, 2013

johans2103

Very useful your example. thanks so much.

July 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.