1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il souhaite un bon repas."

"Il souhaite un bon repas."

Translation:He hopes for a good meal.

February 2, 2013

36 Comments


Davidson-David

I always thought souhaiter "to wish" was distinct from espérer "to hope". Are they completely interchangeable in Parisian French? If not, when would you use one instead of the other? Thanks!


Radoja

"he wishes a good meal" i s not correct. Lol!


Samy1979

Now its accepted. You should better report such stuff instead of making fun of it..


dandcrae

Surely the word 'wish' can be used here if you just make the sentence properly. "He wishes FOR a good meal" is a perfectly good sentence. If you were hungry and making a wish :)


AndrewsSuzy

no, he "hopes to have"


excellence2018

Better to use ésperer for "to hope for"


lelawatie

Why are there two "for"....."He hopes for a good meal" should be the correct answer


bongoman8

Ils souhaitent un bon repas (phonetically sounds the same). I entered this answer and Duolingo said it's wrong, but I believe it should be correct.


turcois

I could have sworn she said "souhaites", it really sounded like there was an s :/


deCalle

and what about he would like (to have) a good meal


Steph24305

Would "Ils souhaitent" sound different to "Il souhaite" and if so, how?


MagneLangd

Why isn't the plural form "Ils souhaitent un bon repas." accepted?There is no difference in the pronunciation?


manyworlds

wouldn't "he would like a good meal" be correct?


Rachopertrat

There's quite a difference between wishing for something and would liking it...


boringtomi

yet you can say “Je souhaite manger un bon repas”... as the translation of “I would like to eat a good meal”... so why can’t “would like” be accepted here?


dandcrae

Would think thats because "Je souhaite manger" is basically "I wish to eat" and in this context the phrases "I wish" and "I would like" are exactly the same. But I think when you're saying "I wish for" something it implies something different than just saying "I would like" something.


McShine

why not "he expects a good meal"?


neverfox

Hoping for something and expecting something do not mean quite the same thing. A hope may or may not be for something likely to happen or something obligatory.


AndrewsSuzy

"Expect" expresses a future event that is more likely to happen than "wish" or "hope for".

Eg 'my daughter called to say she is on the 1145 train and expects to arrive at 1245'

'My daughter called to say the train has broken down but she hopes to arrive in time for lunch'


ShannonCarnevale

Out of curiosity, would "Il espoir pour un bon repas" work? Or is it too wordy/not ideal?


Amy-schultz

Espoir (hope) is a noun, not a verb. You need a verb in this example.


dandcrae

Which would be esperer. Think the difference between that and souhaiter is pretty small though. Are wishing for something and hoping for something different things? Maybe wishing is a more active verb, and hoping can be more passive.


eduardazo

One "for" too many.


johans2103

That's too bad...¿why not "He wants a good meal"?, ¿what's the difference between: wish, hope and want?


edwstar

Why does she address repas as "rehappa"?


-Sapphira-

What every homeless person wants . . .


AndrewsSuzy

that's better than the correction I had: "he wishes for a good meal" which is not English. Sorry.


Kat45606

What about to desire a good meal to trnslate souheter un bon repas


DasaGauraN

"It hopes for a good meal". Why it is not accepted?


HamidMobar2

Pourquoi "he desires" est faux ?


SeanMeaneyPL

My guess is that most speakers of British English would expect "He would like a good meal" to work here. What you hope for is not always what you get.


SeanMeaneyPL

Collins-Robert gives souhaiter as: 1. to wish, to hope, to with for, to hope for; 2. souhaiter que: to wish that/hope that; 3. souhaiter qqch á qulqn: to wish or hope something for someone. You have to hope for context to help decide which is required. Since we do not have context here, he could wish or hope for a good meal; in which case, I suggest the English He would like covers both possibilities.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.