"שומעים אותנו."

Translation:They hear us.

August 3, 2016

10 Comments


Bearandbull

suppose we want to say "he hears us", and we have specified who "he" is earlier in the conversation, can we just say "שומע אותנו"

November 28, 2016

JGduolingoer

No, read the tips and notes, you'll know why this is plural.

April 18, 2019

AniKelly69

Technically isn't the pronoun required?

August 3, 2016

Nicolau711302

Hebrew is considered a partially null-subject language. Subjects can usually be omitted only when the verb is conjugated for grammatical person, as in the third-person plural in the example above.

August 3, 2016

AniKelly69

So in this instance, it's like saying "People" hear us. Is that correct? We are not necessarily saying "they" about specific people, but more generally.

August 11, 2016

YardenFish

exactly

October 12, 2016

PeninaAdat

Can it mean specific people, or is this only for general?

January 2, 2017

Talya137997

How would you say "We hear us"? Couldn't that be understood with this phrasing? Or do you absolutely need to put 'אנחנו'?

January 1, 2017

PeninaAdat

I think you'd say שומעים את עצמנו = we hear ourselves.

January 2, 2017

nRSZxX8G

but 1 can hears us? hu?

September 26, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.