1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שומעים אותנו."

"שומעים אותנו."

Translation:They hear us.

August 3, 2016

12 Comments


Bearandbull

suppose we want to say "he hears us", and we have specified who "he" is earlier in the conversation, can we just say "שומע אותנו"


AniKelly69

Technically isn't the pronoun required?


Nicolau711302

Hebrew is considered a partially null-subject language. Subjects can usually be omitted only when the verb is conjugated for grammatical person, as in the third-person plural in the example above.


AniKelly69

So in this instance, it's like saying "People" hear us. Is that correct? We are not necessarily saying "they" about specific people, but more generally.


PeninaAdat

Can it mean specific people, or is this only for general?


Talya137997

How would you say "We hear us"? Couldn't that be understood with this phrasing? Or do you absolutely need to put 'אנחנו'?


PeninaAdat

I think you'd say שומעים את עצמנו = we hear ourselves.


nRSZxX8G

but 1 can hears us? hu?


WalterCaRi1

I wrote "they're hearing us" and had it wrong


VivekRaman7

I think "We are heard" is a more appropriate translation (it is accepted)


JetpackBrian

I'm confused. I thought that if you're talking about specific people doing something, you need the pronoun. I didn't think this sentence could be translated as "They hear us" because of that. How is this structure in Hebrew used?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.