"שומעים אותנו."

Translation:They hear us.

August 3, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Shom’im otanu.


AniKelly69

Technically isn't the pronoun required?


Nicolau711302

Hebrew is considered a partially null-subject language. Subjects can usually be omitted only when the verb is conjugated for grammatical person, as in the third-person plural in the example above.


AniKelly69

So in this instance, it's like saying "People" hear us. Is that correct? We are not necessarily saying "they" about specific people, but more generally.


PeninaAdat

Can it mean specific people, or is this only for general?


enorby

So its really more "we are heard"? No one would ever say "they hear us" in English to mean generally without a specific subject.


danny912421

More like "they can hear us" or "people/others can hear us".


Bearandbull

suppose we want to say "he hears us", and we have specified who "he" is earlier in the conversation, can we just say "שומע אותנו"


KeismerEsc1

To Beatandbull

Don't know, sounds weird. It's not implied like in the שומעים case, we can assume is about some people, but it's understandable, but in that case I guess you'd have to use the pronoun as English does.


Talya137997

How would you say "We hear us"? Couldn't that be understood with this phrasing? Or do you absolutely need to put 'אנחנו'?


PeninaAdat

I think you'd say שומעים את עצמנו = we hear ourselves.


WalterCaRi1

I wrote "they're hearing us" and had it wrong


TyceBrown1

Why not "you hear us"?


YardenNB

Combining "you" and "us" makes the "you" very explicit and stressed, so it won't be used where Hebrew would use impersonal.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.