1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I know you."

"I know you."

Translation:Dw i'n eich nabod chi.

August 3, 2016

12 Comments


AbunPang

May I have an explanation on the function of eich in this sentence?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Eich.........chi is the possessive pronoun 'your'

When you is the direct object of the sentence this pronoun comes before and after the verb.

Dw i'n eich hoffi chi .......... I like you

Dw i'n eich eisiau chi......... I want you

Dw i'n eich dilyn chi.......I am following you

All the above can use the informal dy....di as well. One of the most common uses of this construction informally is:-

Dw i'n dy garu di..............I love you

But...But...But

In speech the first part eich (or dy) is usually dropped except when emphasis is needed.


CivisRomanus

Does this rule apply to any verbnoun that takes chi as a direct object?
For instance:

I see you = dw i'n (dy) gweld di / dw i'n (eich) gweld chi

I hear you = dw i'n (dy) clywed di / dw i'n (eich) clywed chi

I phone you = dw i'n (dy) ffonio di / dw i'n (eich) ffonio chi


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Yes it does and is a very important part of the language, all pronouns are used in this way, with various mutations.

If the first part of the pronoun 'dy' is dropped, quite often people use 'ti' instead of 'di' as the second part, even though it's not completely grammatically correct.

eg:- Dw i'n clywed ti - I hear you


CivisRomanus

Thank you for the explanation! Does this rule apply also to other personal pronouns? For instance:

I see him = dw i'n (ei) gweld e ~ o

I see her = dw i'n (ei) gweld hi

I see them = dw i'n (eu) gweld nhw


ibisc

Yes, but remember the mutation if you use the possessive pronoun itself. For example:

  • Dw i'n gweld e. Dw i'n ei weld e.
  • Mae hi'n gweld fi/i. Mae hi'n fy ngweld i.

ibisc

It does come up later in the course - an identical pattern is used to form a passive in the unit called 'Brought Up'.


CivisRomanus

I see! So, basically, they work in the same way as possessive pronouns + ordinary nouns.
If I am not mistaken, an extra 'h' should be added before nouns (and verbnouns) that begin with a vowel.
So:

I need you = dw i (dy) angen di

I need him = dw i (ei) angen e ~ o

I need her = dw i (ei) hangen hi

I need you (plur.) = dw i (eich) angen chi

I need them = dw i (eu) hangen nhw

Is this correct?

I presume that at some point of Duolingo's tree the construction with possessive pronouns before verbnouns should be introduced. But as far as the level I have reached (Revision 1), none of the units mentions it.


AbunPang

Thanks for the detailed explanation. After seeing the shortened version earlier somewhere else, I had just made a mental note that "chi" can also be an object pronoun and failed to see that it might actually be part of the normal possessive pronoun here, too.

In any case, I suggest adding an explanation on the pattern to the tips&notes of the lesson where this usage of the possessive is first introduced, i.e. Family1 as of 8/4/2016 (at least this is where I first encounter it, not counting the one sentence with just chi and I can't remember which lesson that was).


ibisc

As explained in the section notes, this is a possessive - 'your knowing' would be a literal translation.

This pattern is used with expressions such as 'I know you'.


AbunPang

Thanks! I did recognize eich as a possessive, I was just confused because I had seen the pattern without the first part before in some other sentence (I don't quite remember which one) and therefore failed to realise that it might belong together with eich as in a normal possessive. So in my mind I ended up with both a possessive and an object pronoun^^" Anyways thanks for the explanation.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.