"אי אפשר לעשות את זה."

Translation:One can't do it.

August 3, 2016

15 Comments


CorinnaKer

What kind of form is אי? Where does it stem from? You can't use "לא" here?

December 3, 2016

NoamKriten

You can't use לא. I think there is umfortumately no direct translation of אי to English. It's close to "don't", but it is only when applying a general rule, and not a specific instance. Hope this helps :)

July 1, 2017

houthakker72

I had thought that אפשר was closer to the social acceptability end of the spectrum than to the physical possibility end, so the English glosses provided here ('can' 'possible' etc) don't have their centre of gravity where I would have expected it (they seem nearer to questions of physical possibility than of social acceptability).

Could one say here something like it's 'not allowed | acceptable | permitted' ? Is אפשר somewhere between יכל and מותר ?

August 3, 2016

radagastthebrown

ll אי אפשר לעשות את זה means "It's impossible to do it" or "It's not possible...". מותר is allowed/permitted, and you can use מותר לעשות את זה to say that some action is allowed. The negation of מותר is אסור, which is used similarly.

If something is not socially acceptable, you could perhaps use נהוג or מקובל (negation with לא for both).

March 5, 2017

joelnaqqar

.... What does "island can do this mean"?

February 27, 2017

houthakker72

The אי here is not an island but (like 'alpha privative') a negation prefix

http://www.morfix.co.il/en/%D7%90%D7%99

February 27, 2017

joelnaqqar

When is it used?and what is its link to the word אין? And does אי here mean: Nobody?

February 27, 2017

houthakker72

Just a slightly written 'not'. "efshar" vs. "'i efshar" -> "possible" vs not "possible"

February 27, 2017

joelnaqqar

Ok and is this form really used in everyday speech? Or is it more common to say: אף אחד לא אפשר?

February 27, 2017

pesach9

No its common but its usually translated more like "Its impossible to do it"

May 24, 2018

Hsn626796

I think it goes parallel to our Arabic " غير " ..

As in غَيرُ ممكنٍ = אי אפשר

June 11, 2018

JarlNydahl

This subject (modals) is an open invitation to idiomatic expressions. Could this be translated: You can't do that, It can't be done, it's impossible to do that? Plus a few others.

March 2, 2017

rBhr5

Agree!

April 26, 2018

dparvaz

You have Number 1 instead of the letter I in your answer

November 29, 2016

IngeborgHa14

The negation אִי־ is usually used before nouns, like אִי־סֵ֫דֶר (disorder) or אִי־שֶׁ֫קֶט (unrest)

June 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.