1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אי אפשר לעשות את זה."

"אי אפשר לעשות את זה."

Translation:One can't do it.

August 3, 2016

26 Comments


IngeborgHa14

The negation אִי־ is usually used before nouns, like אִי־סֵ֫דֶר (disorder) or אִי־שֶׁ֫קֶט (unrest)


houthakker72

I had thought that אפשר was closer to the social acceptability end of the spectrum than to the physical possibility end, so the English glosses provided here ('can' 'possible' etc) don't have their centre of gravity where I would have expected it (they seem nearer to questions of physical possibility than of social acceptability).

Could one say here something like it's 'not allowed | acceptable | permitted' ? Is אפשר somewhere between יכל and מותר ?


radagastthebrown

ll אי אפשר לעשות את זה means "It's impossible to do it" or "It's not possible...". מותר is allowed/permitted, and you can use מותר לעשות את זה to say that some action is allowed. The negation of מותר is אסור, which is used similarly.

If something is not socially acceptable, you could perhaps use נהוג or מקובל (negation with לא for both).


CorinnaKer

What kind of form is אי? Where does it stem from? You can't use "לא" here?


NoamKriten

You can't use לא. I think there is umfortumately no direct translation of אי to English. It's close to "don't", but it is only when applying a general rule, and not a specific instance. Hope this helps :)


joelnaqqar

Really? I can understand that you cannot use it here because it reads efshar, and not efshari, but you cannot even say lo efshari, instead of saying bilti efshari?


JarlNydahl

This subject (modals) is an open invitation to idiomatic expressions. Could this be translated: You can't do that, It can't be done, it's impossible to do that? Plus a few others.


zion11dotcom

ee efshár la'asot et zeh


joelnaqqar

.... What does "island can do this mean"?


houthakker72

The אי here is not an island but (like 'alpha privative') a negation prefix

http://www.morfix.co.il/en/%D7%90%D7%99


joelnaqqar

When is it used?and what is its link to the word אין? And does אי here mean: Nobody?


houthakker72

Just a slightly written 'not'. "efshar" vs. "'i efshar" -> "possible" vs not "possible"


joelnaqqar

Ok and is this form really used in everyday speech? Or is it more common to say: אף אחד לא אפשר?


pesach9

No its common but its usually translated more like "Its impossible to do it"


Hsn626796

I think it goes parallel to our Arabic " غير " ..

As in غَيرُ ممكنٍ = אי אפשר


dparvaz

You have Number 1 instead of the letter I in your answer


roderickbl

"it's impossible to do it" is not accepted (okt19)


sKSLU1pV

אי אפשר פשוט ללכת למורדור


MattPryor3

הם לוקחים את ההוביטים לייזנגארד!


BenDavid22

I prefer to say "It is impossible to do it". That to me is closer to the meaning than "One can't do it"


JeromeBerg4

what's wrong with "It's impossible to drink this"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, לַעֲשׂוֹת to do is not לִשְׁתּוֹת to drink.


JeromeBerg4

oops. I meant "it is impossible to do this"


danny912421

"It's impossible to do this." is an accepted answer. You must have written "drink" then, too, otherwise they would have accepted your answer. Or maybe you made another mistake you didn't notice.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.