"Go there!"

Translation:Menj oda!

August 3, 2016

9 Comments


AshiJutt_96

What does 'Bocsánat oda' means? 'I am not sorry'?

August 3, 2016

jsiehler

I don't think Bocsánat oda means anything! I wonder if you might have misheard someone saying a sentence beginning with Bocsánatot, a ... or something similar.

Bocsánat by itself can be used as a fixed expression to mean, "Excuse me" or "I'm sorry". But bocsánat is a noun meaning "pardon" or "forgiveness" and you can also use it in longer constructions like, Bocsánatot kérek which means literally, "I ask for [your] forgiveness." It acquires the accusative ending -ot since it's the object of the sentence.

And in a rapidly spoken sentence, bocsánatot might sound like "Bocsánat oda"

August 3, 2016

evike2008

It doesn't mean anything.

December 25, 2018

mbgreen11

Does Menj ott! work?

August 31, 2016

jsiehler

No, you need the directed form oda which means "TO there."

oda - to there

ott - there, at that place

onnan - from there

-

Menj oda! - go (to) there

Jól van, most ott vagy. - OK, now you are there.

Menj el onnan! - Go away from there!

August 31, 2016

mbgreen11

Wonderful! Thanks. That makes a lot of sense.

September 1, 2016

RowanM.1

Köszönöm!

December 11, 2018

Violkavook

Who like Hungary??

October 11, 2016

szundi00

It means nothing. Go - menj, there - oda, ott

August 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.