"Go there!"

Translation:Menj oda!

August 3, 2016

14 Comments


fanto8

Why is "oda menni" wrong? Thanks


Kwetla

The question before this said 'oda menni' meant 'go there' and now it says it's wrong


Tielbert

odamenni means TO go there, not imperative


mbgreen11

Does Menj ott! work?


jsiehler

No, you need the directed form oda which means "TO there."

oda - to there

ott - there, at that place

onnan - from there

-

Menj oda! - go (to) there

Jól van, most ott vagy. - OK, now you are there.

Menj el onnan! - Go away from there!


mbgreen11

Wonderful! Thanks. That makes a lot of sense.


Dortyol

Thanks for the explanation. I learnt from it not only the difference between oda, ott and onnan but other things too.


OrlandoLasso42

What's better? Menj oda or oda menj?


szundi00

"menj oda" when you emphasize "to go" and "oda menj" when you instruct someone to go that exact location where you point (oda, ott - there). There's Santa, don't be afraid, just go there! - Ott van a Mikulás, ne félj, csak menj oda! There's the X mark on the floor, I said to go there! - Ott van az X jel a földön, azt mondtam, oda menj!


AshiJutt_96

What does 'Bocsánat oda' means? 'I am not sorry'?


jsiehler

I don't think Bocsánat oda means anything! I wonder if you might have misheard someone saying a sentence beginning with Bocsánatot, a ... or something similar.

Bocsánat by itself can be used as a fixed expression to mean, "Excuse me" or "I'm sorry". But bocsánat is a noun meaning "pardon" or "forgiveness" and you can also use it in longer constructions like, Bocsánatot kérek which means literally, "I ask for [your] forgiveness." It acquires the accusative ending -ot since it's the object of the sentence.

And in a rapidly spoken sentence, bocsánatot might sound like "Bocsánat oda"


evike2008

It doesn't mean anything.


Violkavook

Who like Hungary??

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.