"A munkások és a mérnökök idelépnek a falakhoz."

Translation:The workers and the engineers step here to the walls.

August 3, 2016

12 Comments


DoktorVirag

I'm getting really good at communicating nonsense in Hungarian but still cannot even say "I have a book".

August 3, 2016

_paranoia_

Possessives are a little tricky in Hungarian.

I guess you know how to say "There is a book". (To say "I have a book", you actually say "There is a book of mine", or "van egy könyvem", as Shamarth points out.)

Anyway, there's not really a verb for "have", which is why it hasn't come up yet.

August 21, 2016

Shamarth

Really, what were you thinking? You won't need simple and practical sentences like this in that weird country...

(It's "van egy könyvem", by the way.)

August 3, 2016

scotthensman

Clearly to say something that complicated is level 13 material. We'll get there.

August 12, 2016

sherm0

hungarianreference.com recommends thinking of hoz as towards rather than to, and discusses the directional triad in detail to clear up the absolute mess these authors on duolingo have made. i strongly recommend the site, and passing the info around on this one.

August 26, 2016

Bastette54

I feel more like I'm communicating nonsense in English. No idea how the Hungarian sentences sound to Hungarians. But I can't get used to all these sentences that say things like "step here to the walls..." Do English speakers somewhere in the world say that? Not in California.

August 21, 2016

JzquelThom

Yeah I feel that the main reason I'm not progressing quickly enough is not because of my Hungarian but because I don't speak "Hungarian Duolingo English" well enough... "Let's step here to the wall!" "what???"

June 20, 2017

fiderallala

Agreed. I sometimes feel that I can understand a Hungarian sentence but simply can't express it in English because of the conflicting approaches to presenting information. Which feels like being bad at Hungarian but it's more like being bad at translation. It's curious.

July 26, 2017

PerAmneus

According to a reliable source, this sounds just as contrived in hungarian as it does in english.

December 30, 2018

RobertEddy

What the bloody hell does "step to the wall" mean, and why would workers and engineers be doing it?

March 10, 2017

RobertJack948690

Not accepting correct answer

July 12, 2017

Patricia460976

Duo does that sometimes.

October 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.