1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A munkások és a mérnökök ide…

"A munkások és a mérnökök idelépnek a falakhoz."

Translation:The workers and the engineers step here to the walls.

August 3, 2016

21 Comments


DoktorVirag

I'm getting really good at communicating nonsense in Hungarian but still cannot even say "I have a book".


_paranoia_

Possessives are a little tricky in Hungarian.

I guess you know how to say "There is a book". (To say "I have a book", you actually say "There is a book of mine", or "van egy könyvem", as Shamarth points out.)

Anyway, there's not really a verb for "have", which is why it hasn't come up yet.


Shamarth

Really, what were you thinking? You won't need simple and practical sentences like this in that weird country...

(It's "van egy könyvem", by the way.)


scotthensman

Clearly to say something that complicated is level 13 material. We'll get there.


Bastette54

I feel more like I'm communicating nonsense in English. No idea how the Hungarian sentences sound to Hungarians. But I can't get used to all these sentences that say things like "step here to the walls..." Do English speakers somewhere in the world say that? Not in California.


JzquelThom

Yeah I feel that the main reason I'm not progressing quickly enough is not because of my Hungarian but because I don't speak "Hungarian Duolingo English" well enough... "Let's step here to the wall!" "what???"


fiderallala

Agreed. I sometimes feel that I can understand a Hungarian sentence but simply can't express it in English because of the conflicting approaches to presenting information. Which feels like being bad at Hungarian but it's more like being bad at translation. It's curious.


BoVeKa

It's a pity Duolingo does not listen. It's still full of nonsensical English sentences. It's much better in learning German


PerAmneus

According to a reliable source, this sounds just as contrived in hungarian as it does in english.


sherm0

hungarianreference.com recommends thinking of hoz as towards rather than to, and discusses the directional triad in detail to clear up the absolute mess these authors on duolingo have made. i strongly recommend the site, and passing the info around on this one.


RobertEddy

What the bloody hell does "step to the wall" mean, and why would workers and engineers be doing it?


RobertJack948690

Not accepting correct answer


Patricia460976

Duo does that sometimes.


Tabrizyc

I find this postposition to be the most difficult to comprehend. Is it that -ra -re is "onto" a flat surface whereas -hoz -hez -höz is "towards" an object?


ivancarmo2

Some guys here comment about exercises like this sounding complete gibberish, but this shouldn't be too much a concern for someone who uses multiple sources to learn Magyarul. Ok, it indeed sounds off sometimes, but we all must gather info from other places, like hungarian reference etc.


Mark1504

Someone, somewhere wrote this absurd question and answer. What business do they have writing a language course? They are not helping, they are just causing frustration and wasting a lot of people's time.


mizinamo

Language course development is by volunteers picked mostly on their willingness to spend unpaid time to do so.

There are no paid professionals with credentials in education behind it.

That might have been nice but would have been way more expensive.

That also explains the lack of unified design across courses: every volunteer team had a different idea of what concepts to introduce in which order and what “flavour” of sentences to write.


Mark1504

Yes, I know they are volunteers, as is the way with much of the internet we enjoy. I volunteer on many different websites. It shouldn't be used as an excuse to contribute substandard content. Are there not volunteers who edit and verify the work of others?


mizinamo

Are there not volunteers who edit and verify the work of others?

That depends a lot on the course. Some have several active members who look at each other's work, some have only one semi-active member who works unchecked, some are completely dormant, and so on.


MercedesEm13

If we write this sort of sentences in weird English we would not get a job.We would fail en English Language test.Seems to be that weird Hungarian people are concentrated in DL making our like difficult for the fun of it.We are supposed to learn complicated relative sentences but not how to manage day to day like,let alone but a ticket for the bus,look for a shop to buy anyting one can need in day to day life,etc,This course should be put away together with the organisers.Get normal Hungarian people-they exist too- and get a normal course.Have a good look to other languages in DL to get an idea of what can be done.


Judit294350

The English is odd to try and help translate into Hungarian. If the English just said "step towards" then people would complain then why use "idelépnek"? DL is not teaching translation - it is teaching via translation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.