1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy ember áll a ház előtt, l…

"Egy ember áll a ház előtt, lesietek az ajtóhoz!"

Translation:A person is standing in front of the house, I hurry down to the door!

August 3, 2016

9 Comments


GerSzej

well... then "person" should not be rejected. We have no way of knowing here if it is a man, a woman, or any other gender.


O_Matty

I'm getting a little frustrated by the punctuation on this site. That comma should be either a semi-colon or a full stop, and it's a standard problem. Particularly if it were a full stop, that would have made this question so much easier to translate!


DoktorVirag

So an "ember" has to be male? How do I say "person" without indicating their gender?


Shamarth

Actually "ember" simply refers to a human being without implying the gender. "Személy" is another possible translation for "person" (but "ember" works a lot better in this sentence).


vvsey

With the above being true, still, there is the sense sometimes that the person is a man. Let's say that it has historical reasons. In some situations, more general ones, "ember" is completely gender-neutral. In others, more specific ones, it may tend to indicate a man. But it is totally fine to use "ember" for both women and men.


Shamarth

Also, "a sör nem ital, az asszony nem ember, a medve nem játék", as the Székelys say. :)


deninho777

:DDDDDDDDDD Hey bro, you've just made my day!!! Have a lingot, or two.


[deactivated user]

    Remind me of a Russian saying "курица не птица, Болгария не заграница, женщина не человек" (a csirke nem madár, Bulgária nem külföld, az asszony nem ember).


jzsuzsi
    Mod

    Changed the main translation from man to person. (Both man and person are still accepted).

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.