"Egy ember áll a ház előtt, lesietek az ajtóhoz!"

Translation:A person stands in front of the house, I hurry down to the door!

August 3, 2016

9 Comments


GerSzej

well... then "person" should not be rejected. We have no way of knowing here if it is a man, a woman, or any other gender.

September 11, 2016

O_Matty

I'm getting a little frustrated by the punctuation on this site. That comma should be either a semi-colon or a full stop, and it's a standard problem. Particularly if it were a full stop, that would have made this question so much easier to translate!

October 17, 2016

DoktorVirag

So an "ember" has to be male? How do I say "person" without indicating their gender?

August 3, 2016

Shamarth

Actually "ember" simply refers to a human being without implying the gender. "Személy" is another possible translation for "person" (but "ember" works a lot better in this sentence).

August 3, 2016

vvsey

With the above being true, still, there is the sense sometimes that the person is a man. Let's say that it has historical reasons. In some situations, more general ones, "ember" is completely gender-neutral. In others, more specific ones, it may tend to indicate a man. But it is totally fine to use "ember" for both women and men.

August 4, 2016

Shamarth

Also, "a sör nem ital, az asszony nem ember, a medve nem játék", as the Székelys say. :)

August 5, 2016

deninho777

:DDDDDDDDDD Hey bro, you've just made my day!!! Have a lingot, or two.

December 21, 2016

yumatv

Remind me of a Russian saying "курица не птица, Болгария не заграница, женщина не человек" (a csirke nem madár, Bulgária nem külföld, az asszony nem ember).

March 12, 2018

jzsuzsi

Changed the main translation from man to person. (Both man and person are still accepted).

August 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.