"Hol találok orvosokat?"

Translation:Where can I find good doctors?

August 3, 2016

11 Comments


AelienFelis

Abroad. They all emigrated. Sad, but true.

November 19, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Hol laksz te?

July 12, 2017

AelienFelis

Lengyelországban

June 21, 2018

shlomopong

What is wrong with "Where do I find good physicians"?

November 15, 2016

drfarias

It's also correct.

March 4, 2017

Elloughton

Is "where will I find" not acceptable?

November 27, 2016

Bourbonvan

It should be accepted. As a matter of fact the sentence "Hol találok jó orvosokat?" is a good example of the common feature of Hungarian language - to describe a future action with the present tense. So "where will I find good doctors" sounds perfectly good to me. "Where can I find good doctors?" has the same meaning but we used the verb "can" which we didn't use in the Hungarian version. The Hungarian translation of this sentence would rather be "Hol találhatok jó orvosokat?"

March 9, 2017

AndresCollinucci

Why not "jókat orvosokat" ?

August 3, 2016

Shamarth

Attributive adjectives (those that are directly before a noun) always stay in their base form. ("egy orvos", " orvosok", " orvosokat)"

An adjective can only be pluralized if it's the predicate of the sentence: "Az orvosok jók." -- "The doctors are good." As a predicate it can't be in any case other than nominative, so no other suffixes can be attached to it.

The only time an adjective takes all of the suffixes of its noun is when it substitutes it:

  • " orvosokat keresek" -- "I'm looking for good doctors."
  • "Jókat keresek" -- "I'm looking for good ones."
August 3, 2016

_paranoia_

To say it another way: as Calvin noted, "Verbing weirds [the English] language." But in Hungarian, you can noun-ize adjectives. Once you noun-ize them, you otherwise treat them as nouns.

You can also verb nouns, but that adds an ending, so is more transparent: e.g. sör (beer) vs söröz (drink beer).

August 10, 2016

AnCatDubh

In an autistic child’s mind.

August 6, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.