1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol találok jó orvosokat?"

"Hol találok orvosokat?"

Translation:Where can I find good doctors?

August 3, 2016

16 Comments


AelienFelis

Abroad. They all emigrated. Sad, but true.


AelienFelis

Lengyelországban


shlomopong

What is wrong with "Where do I find good physicians"?


drfarias

It's also correct.


AndresCollinucci

Why not "jókat orvosokat" ?


Shamarth

Attributive adjectives (those that are directly before a noun) always stay in their base form. ("egy orvos", " orvosok", " orvosokat)"

An adjective can only be pluralized if it's the predicate of the sentence: "Az orvosok jók." -- "The doctors are good." As a predicate it can't be in any case other than nominative, so no other suffixes can be attached to it.

The only time an adjective takes all of the suffixes of its noun is when it substitutes it:

  • " orvosokat keresek" -- "I'm looking for good doctors."
  • "Jókat keresek" -- "I'm looking for good ones."

_paranoia_

To say it another way: as Calvin noted, "Verbing weirds [the English] language." But in Hungarian, you can noun-ize adjectives. Once you noun-ize them, you otherwise treat them as nouns.

You can also verb nouns, but that adds an ending, so is more transparent: e.g. sör (beer) vs söröz (drink beer).


MrtonPolgr

Simple and quite expressive way to put it. Let me note that this of course doesn't mean there aren't nouns derivated from adjectives: szabad+ság = freedom, egész+ség = health, literally wholeness, and so on.


Elloughton

Is "where will I find" not acceptable?


Bourbonvan

It should be accepted. As a matter of fact the sentence "Hol találok jó orvosokat?" is a good example of the common feature of Hungarian language - to describe a future action with the present tense. So "where will I find good doctors" sounds perfectly good to me. "Where can I find good doctors?" has the same meaning but we used the verb "can" which we didn't use in the Hungarian version. The Hungarian translation of this sentence would rather be "Hol találhatok jó orvosokat?"


MrtonPolgr

For me, "Hol találok" for future sounds quite lame, not much more legit then "Where am I finding" or "Where do I find"... It doesn't emphasize the "eventually"/"later" nature of the action, it sounds more like "reasonably soon, close to now". (Talál hardly has a progressive aspect because of it's meaning, obviously you can't be finding something right now.)
It seems to me people here often behave as if the present tense was just another way of future tense in Hungarian, this is not true. If you use the right temporal adverbs, you can refer to future using present tense - just like in English. In Hungarian, this is more prevalent but definitely not a 50% choice.

I think, if the question was about mapping present tense to English future tense in a sentence like this, it's actually right NOT to accept the translation. "I will do" is "csinálni fogok" generally, not "csinálok".
I think the question wasn't about that, it may have been about "can find" and "will find" being similar, as "will find" doesn't emphasize future the way "találni fogok" would. I think this is a similar case to "can find" - I wouldn't say "találok" expresses the same modality as "találhatok"/"tudok találni", it's just English usually uses a different modality with "find".


AnnabelleStinson

This is discussed a little here already, but I'm still a bit confused. If the English translation is "Where can I find good doctors?" wouldn't the Hungarian version be "Hol tüdok találni jó orvosokat?"? Or is that just inelegant Hungarian (which is what I learned as a child).


MrtonPolgr

I can understand why it can be called "inelegant". I'd say it's because "can" and "tud" (not "tüd", by the way) or even "-hat"/"-het" not being that similar in use.

In English, you use "can" with "find" because finding or not finding isn't your decision. You modulate "find" to express it's not a consciously controlled action.
In Hungarian, if you used "tud", it would sound like finding something is an ability that you have developed/you can train. Now asking "where" makes it even more odd, as if a certain location was required for your ability to function. :D
For "-hat/-het" (hol találhatok), it's less "inelegant" - it talks about theoretical possibility, a bit like "may". This includes asking for permission. "Where do I have any chance to find good doctors?" You may say this but it's more hypothetical then "can I find" in English, it doesn't really suggest you are going to look for the doctors given the chance.


Dave469844

My comment is that I dont hear "jó" in the audio; I hear something like "que".


MrtonPolgr

This is because there is no stop between találok and jó, j starts right at the end of k. I would call this quite a common and accepted thing to do, there is some very thin border between sounding correct and hypercorrect, for me it seems making a clear stop between the words is closer to hypercorrect.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.