"Zsuzsa likes Hungarian actresses."

Translation:Zsuzsa magyar színésznőket szeret.

August 3, 2016

7 Comments


Gabriella324526

Does the verb have to be at the end of the sentence, or is it also correct to say: Zsuzsa szeret magyar színésznőkét?

August 21, 2016

RyagonIV

That's also good. It puts the focus on Zsuzsa here.

October 13, 2016

szilbog

Te jó ég, ez így alanyesetben úgy ahogy van, teljesen magyartalan, szórendtől függetlenül. A gyakorlatban ezt inkább csak így használjuk: "Zsuzsa szereti a magyar színésznőket." vagy: "Zsuzsa a magyar színésznőket szereti". Olyat viszont nem mondunk, hogy "Zsuzsa magyar színésznőket szeret"..., mert a mondat befejezetlennek hangzik így, s adja magát a kérdés, hogy mit szeret velük? Utánozni őket? Fotózni? Mert úgy már helyes lenne ismét:" Zsuzsa magyar színésznőket szeret fotózni".

February 12, 2017

vasvariistvan

Sajnos még mindig visszautasítja a jobb megoldásokat.

May 6, 2018

tubaeuphalex

Could it also be, "Zsuzsa a magyar színésznoket szeret?" (I couldn't type the correct accent on the o)

August 3, 2016

Shamarth

If the intended meaning is that Zsuzsa likes Hungarian actresses in general (and that was my first impression after reading the English sentence), your translation is correct, so it should be accepted.

There's one mistake though: by adding the definite article, the object itself becomes definite, consequently you need definite conjugation: "Zsuzsa a magyar színésznőket szereti."

August 3, 2016

Mikiazujrakezdo

Zsuzsa szereti a magyar színésznőket - így lenne helyes

November 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.