1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החזרזירים הקטנטנים מחפשים את…

"החזרזירים הקטנטנים מחפשים את אמא שלהם."

Translation:The tiny piglets are looking for their mom.

August 3, 2016

14 Comments


zemblance

Another reason to like Israel, lovely little pigs aren't butchered there (unless you have a permit and the sty is raised 2 foot above the ground but I digress....) ;)


MendelJack

למה קטנטנים ולא קטנים? קטנטן יותר קטן?


TeribleT

Ha'chazarzirim ha'katantanim mechapsim et ima shelahem.


Diane702130

Motther is the same as mom!


Albedomandr

I wrote "little" instead of "tiny", why is it wrong?


TheSuperBunny

Poor little piglets


omeroliel

Should be אימא and not אמא


Nathan740070

Can be written in both ways.


TaraPride

I love the reduplication, turning pig to piglet and small to tiny! I think this might be the first time I've seen it in Hebrew. My one complaint: the app is throwing a lot of new material at me on the test, and I expect that in lessons, but not on a test.


c1883fVI

Surprisingly-this was marked wrong-החזרזירונים הקטנים מחפשים את אם שלהם- I think part of the problem is piglets are already defined as small with out the redundancy! Also I have had a few marked incorrect when using singular male pronouns rather than female plural!


pinkybrainy

That wasn't the problem... the wrong part is מחפשים את אם שלהם. It should be האם שלהם. Or more common, האימא שלהם. Mother has to be definite


Home-To-Him

"הַחֲזַרְזִירִים הַקְּטַנְטַנִּים מְחַפְּשִׂים אֶת אִמָּא שֶׁלָּהֶם."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.