"You know nothing about education."

Translation:Nic nie wiesz o edukacji.

August 3, 2016

11 Comments


Leglanben

I don't get it. I thought negation required genitiv. So I would think you'd have to use niczego. Why is it nic here, though?

August 3, 2016

immery

"nic" is a complicated word.

If a (negated) verb requires direct object in genitive you can use either "nic" or "niczego". It is a personal preference/stylistic choice.

If a preposition requires genitive you use "niczego", if a preposition requires accusative you use "nic"

August 4, 2016

Leglanben

Does that mean that nic is also a genitive form(next to nom. and acc.)?

August 4, 2016

immery

yes. but not after preposition.

August 4, 2016

Leglanben

Okay. But then why is niczego wrong here?

August 4, 2016

immery

"Niczego" should be ok here.

August 5, 2016

Leglanben

Oh. Than i will report that the next time. It was marked as wrong. Thank you. (You cannot reply after so many answers?)

August 5, 2016

Jellei

It was added a few hours ago.

August 5, 2016

WaFeKiS

Czemu nie: "Pan nie wie/zna niczego o edukacji."

November 9, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is the difference between wiesz and znasz similar to the difference between sabes and conoces in Spanish? Where wiesz (or sabes) is "you know (the fact)" and znasz (or conoces) is "you have familiarity with"?

November 10, 2018

Stewart288923

Nic o edukacji nie wiesz?

December 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.