1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You know nothing about educa…

"You know nothing about education."

Translation:Nic nie wiesz o edukacji.

August 3, 2016

14 Comments


Stewart288923

Nic o edukacji nie wiesz?


Popo-lsku

Sounds good to me, too!


Leglanben

I don't get it. I thought negation required genitiv. So I would think you'd have to use niczego. Why is it nic here, though?


immery

"nic" is a complicated word.

If a (negated) verb requires direct object in genitive you can use either "nic" or "niczego". It is a personal preference/stylistic choice.

If a preposition requires genitive you use "niczego", if a preposition requires accusative you use "nic"


Leglanben

Does that mean that nic is also a genitive form(next to nom. and acc.)?


immery

yes. but not after preposition.


Leglanben

Okay. But then why is niczego wrong here?


immery

"Niczego" should be ok here.


Jellei

It was added a few hours ago.


Leglanben

Oh. Than i will report that the next time. It was marked as wrong. Thank you. (You cannot reply after so many answers?)


WaFeKiS

Czemu nie: "Pan nie wie/zna niczego o edukacji."


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is the difference between wiesz and znasz similar to the difference between sabes and conoces in Spanish? Where wiesz (or sabes) is "you know (the fact)" and znasz (or conoces) is "you have familiarity with"?


CelioFM

Tak. Myślę, że tak.


Jellei

Ale "sabes" może też oznaczać "umiesz" (you know how to do something).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.