"The famous actor does not come out from the hotel; reporters wait around the building."

Translation:A híres színész nem jön ki a szállodából; az épület körül riporterek várnak.

August 3, 2016

9 Comments


Evolita

This is the case when they should have used present continuous tense "reporters are waiting around the building" since it lasts a long time...

August 3, 2016

HeatherG7

You mean 'reporters are waiting around the building'? Maybe - but I think it's a still fairly unnatural English sentence. I assume the Hungarian sentence is quite natural to Magyar ears, but the English translation just sounds a bit . . . 'ugly'. Almost like the two clauses should be reversed, and a conjunctive 'but' added.

August 5, 2016

Evolita

"a szinesz nem jon ki.., mert riporterek varnak..." would be more fluent in Hungarian as well. "actor doesn't come out because reporters are waiting outside..." or something like that.

August 5, 2016

HeatherG7

Ah, most értem. I didn't get what they were trying to say with that sentence. Köszönöm szépen!

August 7, 2016

smileyowlie

For this case I used "riporterek várakoznak a szálloda körül" cause they seem to be willing to wait a long time. However it was not accepted : (

October 11, 2016

guilth

what about: a híres színész nem jön ki a szállodából, riporterek az épület körul várnak?

September 1, 2016

Evolita

sounds good to me

September 1, 2016

dragoncurve

I'm not sure. From what I read about the focus of a sentence in Hungarian (the word before the verb), you are emphasizing that the reporters are waiting AROUND the building, rather than inside or on it. I'm not sure, it could also be that the emphasis is on AROUND THE BUILDING, rather than anywhere else. In this case I think it makes sense. In the suggested answer, the reporters are in focus. Kind of like: It's REPORTERS, that are waiting around the building.

October 14, 2016

1158534388

az épület körül riporterek várnak.- riporterek várnak az épület körül. ALL THE SAME

May 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.