"The dad loves."

Translation:האבא אוהב.

August 3, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ceiling2

Why is this spelling of love different than the previous lessons ? Masculinity ?


JasonFries2

The noun form is אהבא. This verb form is אוהב


YardenNB

The noun is אהבה, to be precise.


Wilhelmium

The word "ABA" is somewhat a nickname, it is used as a perfect replacement for the official word AV, yet as a "name" it should not have the definite article "HA", as names can't have the definite article.


rich739183

In "The dad loves", "dad" is used as a common noun, and can take the definite article. Maybe האבא would usually be translated as "the father", but that's for a different lesson.

b105 rich739183


shamayzing99

Can the order of the words ever be switched? Does "ohev ha'aba" mean the same thing? Or does it have another meaning like "He loves dad"? Or does it not make sense at all?


Wilhelmium

The order is flexible in Hebrew, yet words get more emphasis the closer they are to the beginning of the sentence. The neutral order (without special emphasis on any of the words) in articulating an active sentence is by placing (1) the actor (2) the verb.


jkhoruts

How is this pronounced?


ElanaDewey

Thank you for your help. How can I have a typo when I press the buttons and not typing.

I am struggling with the Hebrew. The sounds are still new to me.

I am opened for suggestions.

Blessings


WilmerM6

I'm wondering the same thing as Ceiling


juliusWagn2

Does any one know the hebrew alpabet or is this just teaching Love Mom Dad Is and The?


Bar749630

The order can be switched, but this is the much more common way to say it


Jessica356283

I dont have a hebrew keyboard? Please help


DefeatingRussia

If you're using an Android phone, Google keyboard will provide with keyboards including Hebrew


DefeatingRussia

האבא הוא אוהב Why was it returned as wrong?


YardenNB

Because it sounds very odd in Hebrew.

I can theorize why, if you want, but it's going to be murky linguistic water.


MariaArkad

Why is the second letter in the word אוהב necessary? How can I memorize / explain it to me?


YardenNB

This letter (/o/ sound) is the sign of present tense for this verb template. You'll see that a lot later in the course, and I'm sure you'll get it... I don't have a very good mnenomic, but here's a bad one: present tense = now, and in "now" there's "o" (but alas, it's not an /o/ sound in English).


Wilhelmium

O and U are often indicated via the letter Vav. Also, אוהב belongs to the largest group of verbs, all of which (ok, most) start with an O vaul: kotev כותב (write), lomed לומד (learn), kofets קופץ (jump) and so on.


Danhyo1

What's the difference between אוהב and אהבה?


rich739183

That's already answered in the most popular thread on this page.

b109 rich739183


Romy15031993

I do not have a keyboard yet for Hebrew letters


rich739183

Use a web search to learn how to install and use Hebrew keyboard software on your device.

b111 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.