"The dad loves."

Translation:האבא אוהב.

August 3, 2016

15 Comments


Ceiling2

Why is this spelling of love different than the previous lessons ? Masculinity ?

October 5, 2016

JasonFries2

The noun form is אהבא. This verb form is אוהב

June 13, 2017

YardenNB

The noun is אהבה, to be precise.

September 6, 2018

Doi2.

The word "ABA" is somewhat a nickname, it is used as a perfect replacement for the official word AV, yet as a "name" it should not have the definite article "HA", as names can't have the definite article.

September 9, 2016

shamayzing99

Can the order of the words ever be switched? Does "ohev ha'aba" mean the same thing? Or does it have another meaning like "He loves dad"? Or does it not make sense at all?

August 15, 2016

Doi2.

The order is flexible in Hebrew, yet words get more emphasis the closer they are to the beginning of the sentence. The neutral order (without special emphasis on any of the words) in articulating an active sentence is by placing (1) the actor (2) the verb.

September 9, 2016

xnaut

How is this pronounced?

August 3, 2016

Shaniz91

ha'aba ohev

August 3, 2016

WilmerM6

I'm wondering the same thing as Ceiling

October 22, 2016

Bar749630

The order can be switched, but this is the much more common way to say it

September 4, 2016

juliusWagn2

Does any one know the hebrew alpabet or is this just teaching Love Mom Dad Is and The?

July 12, 2018

MariaArkad

Why is the second letter in the word אוהב necessary? How can I memorize / explain it to me?

February 17, 2019

Doi2.

O and U are often indicated via the letter Vav. Also, אוהב belongs to the largest group of verbs, all of which (ok, most) start with an O vaul: kotev כותב (write), lomed לומד (learn), kofets קופץ (jump) and so on.

February 18, 2019

YardenNB

This letter (/o/ sound) is the sign of present tense for this verb template. You'll see that a lot later in the course, and I'm sure you'll get it... I don't have a very good mnenomic, but here's a bad one: present tense = now, and in "now" there's "o" (but alas, it's not an /o/ sound in English).

February 17, 2019

ElanaDewey

Thank you for your help. How can I have a typo when I press the buttons and not typing.

I am struggling with the Hebrew. The sounds are still new to me.

I am opened for suggestions.

Blessings

March 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.