"Dad and mom?"

Translation:אבא ואמא?

August 3, 2016

12 Comments


xnaut

Is ו always pronounced as a "v" sound?

August 3, 2016

AriBenSorek

The ו can be pronounced in three different ways, depending on the vowel marks (which are rarely shown on Duolingo, only to clarify alternate spellings). A plain ו makes the "v". One with a dot in the middle (וּ) makes an "oo" sound like "glue". One with a dot on top (וֹ) makes an "oh" sound like "no".

August 9, 2016

NamelessLearner

Originally ו was pronounced [w] like the English /w/. Because [w] is the consonantic u, like [j] is the consonantic i, י and ו are used for [i]/[e] and [u]/[o]. In modern Hebrew the [w] sound became a [v] sound. Before, the name of the letter was pronounced wow.

July 1, 2017

AblaKhaled1

I think it's also pronounced as "w"

January 19, 2019

Denise606793

Dont have Hebrew keyboard. What do i do?

January 4, 2019

MMarie116

What's וא??

August 12, 2017

ToocoolFor8

או = "or"

September 18, 2017

Olivia636921

Same????!!!!

March 18, 2018

FaizaMazhar

When does one use או and when only ו

January 6, 2017

AriBenSorek

I don't think there's a hard-and-fast rule, unfortunately. Just like asking when do you use c or k in English? You just learn the spellings of words. Just from my observation, though, או is mostly at the starts of words. Few words start with just an וּ. Hope that helps :)

January 6, 2017

JasonFries2

The first means 'or' the second means 'and'. Use accordingly

June 13, 2017

MarkTendle

Well they are two different things או means or and ו before a word means and

December 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.