"Kisétálok a bankból és besétálok a kórházba."

Translation:I walk out of the bank and I walk into the hospital.

August 3, 2016

5 Comments


Evolita

Out of the bank - you don't say "out from the bank" I'm pretty sure. "From the bank" means that we walk away from the bank building or there are 3 miles from the bank to the next street...

August 3, 2016

woolfool
Mod

I agree with you. I added it as accepted translation.

August 4, 2016

Evolita

Thank you!

August 4, 2016

KaiChiu1

Would the sentence mean the same if it just said sétálok instead of besétálok?

April 15, 2018

hb433

Magyars love the verbal prefix. If you say "sétálok a kórházba" insted of "besétálok a kórházba", then it means slightly different: you are somewhere else, so you're walking towards the hospital.

April 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.