1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kisétálok a bankból és besét…

"Kisétálok a bankból és besétálok a kórházba."

Translation:I walk out of the bank and I walk into the hospital.

August 3, 2016

6 Comments


Evolita

Out of the bank - you don't say "out from the bank" I'm pretty sure. "From the bank" means that we walk away from the bank building or there are 3 miles from the bank to the next street...


woolfool

I agree with you. I added it as accepted translation.


KaiChiu1

Would the sentence mean the same if it just said sétálok instead of besétálok?


hb433

Magyars love the verbal prefix. If you say "sétálok a kórházba" insted of "besétálok a kórházba", then it means slightly different: you are somewhere else, so you're walking towards the hospital.


bobe982081

This is the true reality :))

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.