"Giá thức ăn đây thật cắt cổ."

Translation:The price of the food here is really exorbitant.

August 3, 2016

4 Comments


chuaoi

cắt cổ = cut-throat (literally neck)?

August 3, 2016

ckhadung

Yes. Literally cutting your throat. Despite the literally violent meaning, this phrase is used commonly in daily conversation.

August 4, 2016

JanetHoski1

In English we also talk about cut throat pricing. They should translate it literally. Both languages seem to link violence to the market

March 30, 2018

Kekistanese

You should listen to Vietnamese anthem, very peaceful :).

February 28, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.