1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Giá thức ăn ở đây thật là cắ…

"Giá thức ăn đây thật cắt cổ."

Translation:The price of the food here is really exorbitant.

August 3, 2016

5 Comments


chuaoi

cắt cổ = cut-throat (literally neck)?


ckhadung

Yes. Literally cutting your throat. Despite the literally violent meaning, this phrase is used commonly in daily conversation.


JanetHoski1

In English we also talk about cut throat pricing. They should translate it literally. Both languages seem to link violence to the market


ruminfamson

You should listen to Vietnamese anthem, very peaceful :).


brendan251715

It sounds like he's saying 'tứ ăn'.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.