"Dad drinks the soup slowly."

Translation:אבא שותה את המרק לאט לאט.

August 3, 2016

5 Comments


Gotenks33

ניתן גם לרשום "אבא שותה המרק לאט לאט" (ללא צורך ב"את")

August 3, 2016

PeninaAdat

I think you need to say שותה את המרק.

September 23, 2016

Gotenks33

You can both.

October 19, 2016

Hamutaltul

Basically yes, do note though that לאט לאט means reallly slowly so it's not incorrect, but it increases the image of the slow rhythm

February 24, 2017

Gotenks33

The given solution by Duo is "לאט לאט", I didn't make it up :)
I noted about the removal of "את", because it's possible.
About this particular answer, if you ask me I agree that "לאט לאט" isn't the exact translation here, and a better translation will be "באיטיות"

March 1, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.