1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn thật là cứng đầu."

"Bạn thật cứng đầu."

Translation:You are really opinionated.

August 3, 2016

6 Comments


chuaoi

cứng đầu = hard head(ed) :)


SeSedammua

"You are really stubborn" wrong?


qianyanwanyu

I wrote to a vietnamese friend "bạn cứng đầu quá", she replied "Don't say that, this is very insulting because this means 3 generations are involved : I'm bad educated by my parents, my grand parents raised bad my parents and so on" Moreover, rather say "mày cứng đầu", "bạn cứng đầu" is not suitable with the tone

I answered that I heard my mother in law qualifying her son once, she said "A parent can say that to his child"


GrahamRawlinson

This is not consistent with the other sentence 'you really are mean'.


okorz001

Is stubborn a more accurate translation? This word seems to have a negative connotation.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.