"Én várok egy kicsit."

Translation:I am waiting a bit.

2 years ago

21 Comments


weitzhandler

Does it also mean I'm waiting for a little one too?

2 years ago

hevelebalazs
hevelebalazs

Yes it does.

2 years ago

hughjohnson

Also would "I wait a little" not be correct?

2 years ago

TomkaDominique

why is this wrong? "I wait a little bit."

1 year ago

Don6740
Don6740

You can say "a little bit" when you want a small portion of something, but when talking about length of time, leave out "bit".

1 year ago

weitzhandler

Leave out bit or little?

1 year ago

Don6740
Don6740

Either will do, but "a bit" is more colloquial than "a little".

1 year ago

esjalistas

Wouldn't this be more natural in a future tense (I'll wait a little)? It does not sound quite natural to me in the present tense.

1 year ago

AMullan536
AMullan536

Hungarian present and future tense are identical so this sentence is still fine for "I will wait a little", I just wonder if it registers the future tense this early in the course...

1 year ago

EvaBavaria
EvaBavaria

There is no future tense in the whole Hungarian tree, only past tense.

1 year ago

Zsuzsi97194

I agree. That is correct in English. Some of the translations are too literal and awkward in English.

1 year ago

stuart.hol2
stuart.hol2

Does this mean waiting for a bit of time (he's running late, but I'll wait for a bit) or a physical bit of something (I waa going to go but I'll wait for a bit of cake)? I assume the former but it seems quite a colloquial term to be learning so soon.

1 year ago

hevelebalazs
hevelebalazs

It technically means both.

The term usually means to wait for a bit of time, but the verb can be used for people and objects as well:

"I'll wait for a little bit of time." = "Várok egy kicsit." / "Várok egy kis ideig."

"I'll wait for a little one (person)." = "Várok egy kicsit." / "Várok egy kicsire."

"I'll wait for a bit (of cake)." = "Várok egy kicsit." / "Várok egy kis tortát." / "Várok egy kis tortára."

Also note that for objects, the accusative case ("várni valamiT", "várok egy kis tortáT") can also mean to expect something.

1 year ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

"I'll wait for a little one (person)." = "Várok egy kicsit." / "Várok egy kicsire." Is this used about pregnancy? That was the only meaning I could figure out before I read the comments (good thing I did!)

1 year ago

hevelebalazs
hevelebalazs

It can be used about pregnancy, or literally, waiting for someone who is little. The sentence does sound a little awkward in this version, my point was that you can use the structure (verb "várni" + accusative/sublative) for people and objects as well.

1 year ago

esjalistas

Isn't 'I'll wait a bit.' acceptable?

1 year ago

sue861483

Is not I am waiting a bit going to be excepted?

1 year ago

Zsuzsi97194

Accepted

1 year ago

AlexPhisique
AlexPhisique

add please "for a little"

11 months ago

DreamOn212

I am waiting for a WHILE! Isn't it the correct way to say it?

2 years ago

GrowingViolet
GrowingViolet

Personally I would consider "a bit," "a little," or "a little bit" to all be much smaller periods of time than "a while," which I would consider as a relatively long period of time. And "kicsi" means small or little, after all.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.