"Én várok egy kicsit."

Translation:I am waiting a bit.

August 3, 2016

16 Comments


weitzhandler

Does it also mean I'm waiting for a little one too?

August 6, 2016

hevelebalazs

Yes it does.

August 19, 2016

hughjohnson

Also would "I wait a little" not be correct?

October 3, 2016

TomkaDominique

why is this wrong? "I wait a little bit."

October 25, 2016

esjalistas

Wouldn't this be more natural in a future tense (I'll wait a little)? It does not sound quite natural to me in the present tense.

February 14, 2017

AMullan536

Hungarian present and future tense are identical so this sentence is still fine for "I will wait a little", I just wonder if it registers the future tense this early in the course...

May 24, 2017

EvaBavaria

There is no future tense in the whole Hungarian tree, only past tense.

May 25, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

I agree. That is correct in English. Some of the translations are too literal and awkward in English.

October 11, 2017

stuart.hol2

Does this mean waiting for a bit of time (he's running late, but I'll wait for a bit) or a physical bit of something (I waa going to go but I'll wait for a bit of cake)? I assume the former but it seems quite a colloquial term to be learning so soon.

March 13, 2017

hevelebalazs

It technically means both.

The term usually means to wait for a bit of time, but the verb can be used for people and objects as well:

"I'll wait for a little bit of time." = "Várok egy kicsit." / "Várok egy kis ideig."

"I'll wait for a little one (person)." = "Várok egy kicsit." / "Várok egy kicsire."

"I'll wait for a bit (of cake)." = "Várok egy kicsit." / "Várok egy kis tortát." / "Várok egy kis tortára."

Also note that for objects, the accusative case ("várni valamiT", "várok egy kis tortáT") can also mean to expect something.

March 13, 2017

chirelchirel

"I'll wait for a little one (person)." = "Várok egy kicsit." / "Várok egy kicsire." Is this used about pregnancy? That was the only meaning I could figure out before I read the comments (good thing I did!)

March 18, 2017

hevelebalazs

It can be used about pregnancy, or literally, waiting for someone who is little. The sentence does sound a little awkward in this version, my point was that you can use the structure (verb "várni" + accusative/sublative) for people and objects as well.

March 18, 2017

esjalistas

Isn't 'I'll wait a bit.' acceptable?

March 31, 2017

sue861483

Is not I am waiting a bit going to be excepted?

September 25, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Accepted

October 11, 2017

AlexPhisique

add please "for a little"

November 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.