"אמא שלי נתנה לי מסרק ליום ההולדת."

Translation:My mom gave me a comb for my birthday.

August 3, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelRut778256

why isn't there a שלי?


MiriamJoch

Was mom trying to hint at something?


MDL842495

What would she be hinting at?


John_g_Memento

How do understand that it's my birthday. Shouldn't there be a second שלי


Theresa754142

“My mom gave me a comb for the birthday” wouldn’t make much sense, so you know it’s “my birthday” because of context... in English we would say “my birthday” in this case.

However, at other times Duolingo will reject what we usually say in English and insist on unnatural English which more closely follows Hebrew. It takes skill to figure out which is which.


GabeGewurt

not sure I agree. It could be that the mother "gave me a comb for (someone else's) birthday who lives in a different country that I am travelling to. I maintain that if we say "my birthday" in English then we should say "ליום ההולדת שלי" in Hebrew.


Theresa754142

Ima sheli natna li masreq le-yom ha-huledet.


davy.bear.

But I sold my hair?


TaraPride

To buy her a watch chain...


Erlenmeyer71

Gee, thanks Mom.


Orchidstream

happened to me once.. was very upsetting


houthakker72

The audio of נתנה here makes the ת sound like an English th here, as if:

nathna

Am I mishearing, or is that a shift that happens in a particular context ?


AnonAnin

No, it doesn’t, it’s just a wrong impression you may have had.


Steven768876

אמא sounded like קמא.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.