1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a mis sa main sur son cœu…

"Il a mis sa main sur son cœur."

Translation:He put his hand on his heart.

February 5, 2014

56 Comments


Onyedikachi

"He placed his hand on his heart" should, A mon avis, be accepted as well!


winston.b

Really, though!


Kevin968039

I have always thought that was a weird expression. I'm more in favour of, "Over his heart". Does the French phrase allow for this rendering?


Koolkaren

Regarding the French sentence, I thought you didn't use personal pronouns for parts of the body in French. I would have expected "Il a mis la main sur le cœur." Are there certain situations where the personal pronouns are used?


[deactivated user]

    This is an idiomatic expression. He's not really placing his hand upon a body part - in this case, his heart. That would involve cutting a hole into his chest which I imagine is quite dangerous.

    However, anyone confused about the rules should check out these articles:

    Duolingo's grammar tips & notes for the Medical skill do attempt to explain the rules to some extent, but that is much later in the course (quite close to the end).


mrquanta

    "he put his hand on her heart" is not accepted. I have reported it.


oyttb

    Neither is "he put her hand on his heart", lol. Since this was my first question, I figured I'd be tricky :P


nedaramazani

    i thought we must say il a mis la main sur le coeur in french and not use his


Gavier

    Yes - I would have thought that too...


saunarie

    he put his hand over his heart should be accepted


n6zs

    Accepted now. Probably a better answer actually.


Sopitus

    French seems very ambiguous about whose what does what. How do people avoid confusion?


n6zs

    Context. Only context. And they say French is such a precise language, too! LOL


Wanda655505

    I don't think it is so precise. You really have to get used to dropping the sound of the last letter of many words which makes alot of them sound the same, yes context and all, but you know what I mean. So, not precise to me, and awfully wordy to say simple things, imo. Nonetheless, I love the French language!


Angello_002

    I honestly think this particular module should be available sooner for people trying to learn french, since it may be easier and more interesting for beginners to learn words like "heart" or "face" first, and then move on to higher concepts.


Lili118

    Why "he put" and not "he puts"?


SusanMontauk

    "A mis" is past tense. So is "he put."


JorgLovoll

    Here it seems we have an exception to the rule that we don't usually use possessive pronouns with body parts. It is "j'ai une douleur dans le (instead of mon) cou" But here we have "il a mis sa main sur son (instead of le) coeur. Is this to avoid a double use of the definite article?


MaryAnne993219

    Deactivated user provided two links. The second deals with this and says that personal pronouns are used for emphasis. But how do we get the idea that emphasis is required?


CherylFont1

    Great question - still no answers. Does anyone know?


ArdeJohnson

    There's a popular French song that goes: "Je veux crever la main sur le cœur".

    Can someone explain the meaning of "crever" in that context? I've been wondering forever.


Gavier

    I believe it would mean 'to die' - I want to die with my hand on my heart.

    That's certainly the meaning in Jacques Brel's Le Moribund:
    J'en crève de crever aujourd'hui - It's killing me to die today


ArdeJohnson

    Wow. That makes years of mystery, solved. So all I was missing was a comma, huh?

    "Je veux crever, la main sur le cœur"

    Jeez. Finally makes sense. Thanks. :')

    Je veux de l'amour, de la joie, de la bonne humeur,

    Ce n'est pas votre argent qui fera mon bonheur,

    Moi, j'veux crever, la main sur le cœur."

    (...Well maybe that would still be confusing, implying you actually want to die, ergh, whatever).


CJ.Dennis

    "Je" only elides before a vowel or an H muet. So it should be "je veux", not *"j'veux".


Marlenildo

    "HE HAS PUT HIS HAND ON HIS HEART". OR " HE PUTS HIS HAND ON HIS HEART."


Gavier

    Il a mis - he has put. The phrase is in the past tense.

    He puts would be "il met..."


CJ.Dennis

    Please don't shout. We can hear you.


Kevin968039

    I don't know why folks do that.. it isn't emphasis on a word... un manque de médicaments indispensables?


RhinoBug

    According to tips and notes... "Il s'a mis la main sur le cœur" is what I came up with.


ArpsTnd

    How did he do that? Did he pierce his hand through his chest and placed it on his heart? Or did he removed his heart or had his heart removed and then placed his hand on it. Well, Duolingo always have the most bizzare sentences.


AndreasArn

    Would "He put his hand to his heart" be poor English?


Sopitus

    It doesn't seem strange to me.


n6zs

    It's only that "sur son cœur" is "over/on his heart".


Wanda655505

    Hand to his heart is not poor English.


aleung0

    he has his hand put on his heart. Is it wrong?


Gavier

    That sounds rather like someone else put it there for him.


CJ.Dennis

    "put" is the main verb in this sentence and goes with "He", not "hand".

    "He (has) put his hand on his heart."


JorgLovoll

    LOL . I tried with chest, thinking that was as close to the heart as it was possible to put ones hand


n6zs

    "Chest" = la poitrine.


Gimmie9

    Je suis de votre avis que cette expression française est un peu bizzare "sa main sur son coeur". Il me semble naturel de dire: "Il a mis la main sur le coeur". Du côté de genre qui exprime les différences non bilogiques, à la lumière de cette phrase, il ya trois options pour une langue: -de ne l'utilser pas -de se referer à l'objet (main, coeur) -de se refere au sujet possesseur (Pierre, Mathilde, lui, elle, eux, des patients,...etc) Le second choix c'est celui du français, le troisième c'est celui de l'anglais, de l'arabe et d'autres langues. Il me parait que le dernier soit le plus intelligent par ce que on sait toujours le genre de la main, du coeur, mais on n'est pas joujours certain du genre du possesseur.


SusanMontauk

    An interesting point. But there are three differences between French and English that lead to the difference in the choice of what modifier to use before hand and heart in this example. English does not assign a gender to every noun, so we have no need to indicate that in a sentence; English does not need to have a definite article before every noun, in this case it definitely calls for a pronoun, "its' is the only other choice; and pronouns in English do have a gender that references the subject of the phrase. There is no one for one translation for the pronouns he/she or his/her from English to French.

    For me it is internalizing these kind of differences that makes learning a language interesting.


Tameem650415

    So, based on my understanding, it can be " he has put his hand on his heart" or it can be "he has put his hand on her heart" is that correct?


Grizz6943

    OK. How could one differentiate between" He put His hand on Her Heart...and "He put her hand on his heart..."


Nnamdi96119

    I'd have to assume there were two people in this sentence considering other lessons...


redseadragon

    "He put her hand on her heart" is accepted.


Wmconlon

    After reading the tips and the comments, I don't understand why the French is not "sur le coeur" or for that matter "la main". Wouldn't it be clear that 'la' and 'le' referred to 'Il?


judith57957

    the bot is unintelligible. Can't you do something about this.


CherylFont1

    Looks like they did. The new woman's voice is much easier to understand.


Aartvark

    I wrote " he has put" and it was not accepted


Aartvark

    I mean: he HAD put

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.