"I get the bread and I do not like it."

Translation:Én kapom a kenyeret és nem szeretem.

August 3, 2016

5 Comments


GerSzej

where is the "it"? is it implicit in the szeretem?

August 3, 2016

vvsey

Yes. Since it is the definite conjugation, which implies a definite object, it "jumps on" the only available direct object in the sentence: the bread.

August 3, 2016

vasvariistvan

Én kapom a kenyeret pedig nem szeretem. It is wrong?

May 24, 2018

Pivo302

A kenyeret kapom és nem szeretem. Why is this incorrect?

August 24, 2018

Margaret731267

I was let to believe "pedig" means "and," but in a "however" kind of way. Should it be accepted here as an alternate to "es?"

October 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.