1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I get the bread and I do not…

"I get the bread and I do not like it."

Translation:Én kapom a kenyeret és nem szeretem.

August 3, 2016

8 Comments


GerSzej

where is the "it"? is it implicit in the szeretem?


vvsey

Yes. Since it is the definite conjugation, which implies a definite object, it "jumps on" the only available direct object in the sentence: the bread.


vasvariistvan

Én kapom a kenyeret pedig nem szeretem. It is wrong?


eminens2

Én sem értem, miért rossz. Jelentettem. 2019.11.14.


H_Karesz

A native Hungarian does not say such a sentence. Correctly interpreted:

Én kapom a kenyeret, pedig nem is szeretem.


Pivo302

A kenyeret kapom és nem szeretem. Why is this incorrect?


Margaret731267

I was let to believe "pedig" means "and," but in a "however" kind of way. Should it be accepted here as an alternate to "es?"


kos479137

Instead of szeretem, could you say tetszik?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.