"I get the bread and I do not like it."

Translation:Én kapom a kenyeret és nem szeretem.

August 3, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

where is the "it"? is it implicit in the szeretem?


vvsey

Yes. Since it is the definite conjugation, which implies a definite object, it "jumps on" the only available direct object in the sentence: the bread.


vasvariistvan

Én kapom a kenyeret pedig nem szeretem. It is wrong?


eminens2

Én sem értem, miért rossz. Jelentettem. 2019.11.14.


H_Karesz

A native Hungarian does not say such a sentence. Correctly interpreted:

Én kapom a kenyeret, pedig nem is szeretem.


eminens2

Sajnos nem fogadja el. 2022.02.14.


Pivo302

A kenyeret kapom és nem szeretem. Why is this incorrect?


Margaret731267

I was let to believe "pedig" means "and," but in a "however" kind of way. Should it be accepted here as an alternate to "es?"


kos479137

Instead of szeretem, could you say tetszik?


MrtonPolgr

That's not really used for food specifically.


Gabor111594

"Én kapom a kenyeret és nem izlik". I assume that "I don't like it" is in the context of the bread being not very tasty in which case "nem izlik" is a more accurate translation.


timothynh

Why not: Megkapom a kenyeret és nem szeretem?


Aladr17

Én kapom a kenyeret, pedig nem szeretem. Ez a fordítás sokkal jobb, mint a Duolingóban szereplő válasz. Kérem javítani, hogy ezt is fogadja el!


vasvariistvan

A zászlójelnél tudsz javaslatot tenni.


MrtonPolgr

Ez a fordítás már "annyira jó", hogy nem azt jelenti, mint az eredeti mondat...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.