1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The engine does work."

"The engine does work."

Translation:המנוע כן עובד.

August 3, 2016

11 Comments


..MaO..

Why do I need כן?


airelibre

For the emphasis that "does" adds in the English sentence.

For example:

המנוע לא עובד!!

המנוע כן עובד!

The engine doesn't work!!

The engine does work!


..MaO..

so, could I write this sentence without "ken"?


airelibre

No. When you say "doesn't" in English it's just the way of expressing the negative, whereas when you say "does" in a positive statement, it expresses an emphasis which is expressed using "כן" in Hebrew.

Or with the verb "to be", we use voice intonation to express the emphasis:

I am happy! = !אני כן שמח

I don't know if in Italian you can say "si che sono felice", but as you know Spanish, it's like " que estoy feliz".


..MaO..

Si, tmb en Italiano es correcto decir "Si che sono felice". En este caso, seria como decir: "Si che il motore funziona!". Muchas gracias por tu explicacion, especifica para mi idioma! :D


airelibre

Prego, un piacere :)


synp

I wrote "המנוע עושה עבודה". That's a totally different meaning of the English sentence.


airelibre

True, I hadn't considered that. I've added it to the alternative responses.


Snommelp

...okay, I completely understand the emphasis that כן adds, I just wish my brain hadn't erroneously supplied a "not" in the English.


AaronBismu

You don't need to say the כן


airelibre

You do, without it it would just be "the engine works". This is "the engine does work".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.