"Nem művészek vagytok, hanem színészek."

Translation:You are not artists, but actors.

August 3, 2016

6 Comments


Ishana92

Cant they be both?

August 9, 2016

AnCatDubh

Does ‘művészek’ mean strictly ‘painters’?

August 3, 2016

vvsey

No, it does not. So, this sentence does not make too much sense to me, either. But the translation is correct. :)

August 3, 2016

Tire_Iron

As a cynical person, it makes perfect sense to me, they're insulting actors because they don't think acting is art! :D

(I'm sure that's not really the case but hey, at least it's a context that makes sense)

July 13, 2017

vvsey

Yes, it does make sense. :) We could replace "hanem" with "csak" ("only") for a more obvious insult. We could go further by calling them "komédiások". But they may not all take it as an insult.

July 13, 2017

Aleksandra422809

why insult them in the first place?

August 14, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.