1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem művészek vagytok, hanem …

"Nem művészek vagytok, hanem színészek."

Translation:You are not artists, but actors.

August 3, 2016

6 Comments


Ishana92

Cant they be both?


Liggliluff

And an actor is kind of an artist too


AnCatDubh

Does ‘művészek’ mean strictly ‘painters’?


vvsey

No, it does not. So, this sentence does not make too much sense to me, either. But the translation is correct. :)


Tire_Iron

As a cynical person, it makes perfect sense to me, they're insulting actors because they don't think acting is art! :D

(I'm sure that's not really the case but hey, at least it's a context that makes sense)


vvsey

Yes, it does make sense. :) We could replace "hanem" with "csak" ("only") for a more obvious insult. We could go further by calling them "komédiások". But they may not all take it as an insult.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.