1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam osiem dolarów."

"Mam osiem dolarów."

Translation:I have eight dollars.

August 3, 2016

8 Comments


AlexLivins

How come "mam 8 dolarow" is not ok?


Paulchien1

Well it might be "o" instead of "ó" ;)


AlexLivins

No, from what I noticed, for missing diacritics you get a "warning". It was probably the digit "8" instead of the word "osiem".


alik1989

Yes, we want to teach you how to spell the numbers, so we don't accept digits.


Larry11215

that works when you're spelling the digits in Polish but when you are spelling the digits in English it shouldn't make a difference


Jellei

When answering in English, digits should work automatically. At least for small numbers (1-100?).


MichaelStr579048

why isn't it mam osiem dolary


Jellei

Most numerals actually take the Genitive case, so it's "osiem dolarów".

The ones that DO NOT take Genitive are 1, 2, 3, 4 and those that end with "dwa", "trzy", "cztery" (so 22 takes Nominative but 12 takes Genitive as it doesn't end with the actual word "dwa").

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.