"On lubi zwierzęta."

Translation:He likes animals.

August 3, 2016

9 Comments


IforGot2

Звижєта?? ЗвижєНта?? Is there an N sound or is that my audio again? Zvizhaeta? Zvizhaenta?

August 3, 2016

immery

there is clear "ę", but if you need to simplify it, you can say ę as "en" in this word.

August 4, 2016

IforGot2

Thank you. I am still learning how to pronounce all of the Polish sounds.

So ЗвижєНта/Zvizhaenta is close to correct pronunciation?

August 4, 2016

immery

for ę yes. For "ie" Russian "e" would be probably better than "и"

August 4, 2016

NieNieNieNie

Is "zwierzęta" an irregular plural?

May 19, 2018

Jellei

The -ę ending for the singular noun "zwierzę" is not a common one (apart from this word, it's used mostly for some words for baby animals), but I think that every such noun will just add -ta to create plural.

May 20, 2018

NieNieNieNie

Dzięki!

May 20, 2018

Insurgenziac

Why did not accept "He LOVES animals"?

January 8, 2019

Jellei

It's a completely different verb. "On kocha zwierzęta".

Are you by any chance a speaker of Russian/Ukrainian? That would explain the question...

January 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.