1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On lubi zwierzęta."

"On lubi zwierzęta."

Translation:He likes animals.

August 3, 2016

9 Comments


IforGot2

Звижєта?? ЗвижєНта?? Is there an N sound or is that my audio again? Zvizhaeta? Zvizhaenta?


immery

there is clear "ę", but if you need to simplify it, you can say ę as "en" in this word.


IforGot2

Thank you. I am still learning how to pronounce all of the Polish sounds.

So ЗвижєНта/Zvizhaenta is close to correct pronunciation?


immery

for ę yes. For "ie" Russian "e" would be probably better than "и"


NieNieNieNie

Is "zwierzęta" an irregular plural?


Jellei

The -ę ending for the singular noun "zwierzę" is not a common one (apart from this word, it's used mostly for some words for baby animals), but I think that every such noun will just add -ta to create plural.


Insurgenziac

Why did not accept "He LOVES animals"?


Jellei

It's a completely different verb. "On kocha zwierzęta".

Are you by any chance a speaker of Russian/Ukrainian? That would explain the question...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.