1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא אוכלת את התפוח שלו!"

"היא אוכלת את התפוח שלו!"

Translation:She is eating his apple!

August 3, 2016

23 Comments


d.boland

Does anyone else find the speech to be too fast? A turtle feature like other languages have on Duolingo would be most welcome.


Hadi681268

It was super fast, all i heard was ta ta ta kheh


-Sruly

Why do they use את? I see it so many times but I still dont understand what it does (I read the tips and notes, it didnt help me :/)


AlmogL

(noformat) This confuses many people, you'll get the hang of it. אֶת is used before a definite direct object. התפוח שלו is the direct object of אוכלת, and it is definite, so required את.


-Sruly

Thanks aha, still confusing but I guess I'll have to get used to it :)


eunkeum

The 'את' is like 'the' in english (to talk about an especific object) but in this case it seems that when you refer to possession you have to use it before the word


TeribleT

Specific things. The book, the man usually it's before a the something, but not when it's someone's name. Like I love you, he likes jane. Those are specific you need the "et"


actua11y

tetetetetetetetetetetete


D.EstherNJ

. . . probably my favorite sentence.


puppyluv6

hee ochelet et hatapuach shelo


shainachana

Could you also say היא אוכלת תפוח שלו? She's eating an apple of his, or something?


YardenNB

Yes. I'm not sure if the English sentence you suggest is the most natural, but the Hebrew sentence is. Note that it means something different from the exercise's sentence ("his only apple" vs. "one of his many apples").


shainachana

Thanks! Yes it's different from the exercise's answer, sorry I should have made that clear


Ewa628291

hebrew is quite hard but I can do it I believe in myself


Daiana.215

Hi ochelet et ha tapuach shelo


JohnMohr2

The word 'his' was not available as an option but DL said I should have used it.


TeribleT

This was way too fast. Contrary to many comments on the forums they can offer the option to slow the audio. It's doable in the programming language they use. They have chosen not to.


Ana209359

I am confused about התפוח and the translation. So if in this sentence would be used just תפוח , the English translation would look the same as now with התפוח?


danny912421

In order to express possession, Hebrew adds ה to the noun. That is why it is התפוח שלי, literally "the apple of mine" -> "my apple".


KimberlyJa166797

I only left one letter off and it's wrong ugh

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.