"היא אוכלת את התפוח שלו!"

Translation:She is eating his apple!

August 3, 2016

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


d.boland

Does anyone else find the speech to be too fast? A turtle feature like other languages have on Duolingo would be most welcome.


Hadi681268

It was super fast, all i heard was ta ta ta kheh


unforgettableid

There are Duolingo-specific browser extensions for both Firefox and Chrome to slow down the audio.

The Chrome extension is for computers only. The Firefox extension may or may not work on mobile devices; try clicking the "download file" link from within mobile Firefox.


-sruly

Why do they use את? I see it so many times but I still dont understand what it does (I read the tips and notes, it didnt help me :/)


AlmogL

(noformat) This confuses many people, you'll get the hang of it. אֶת is used before a definite direct object. התפוח שלו is the direct object of אוכלת, and it is definite, so required את.


-sruly

Thanks aha, still confusing but I guess I'll have to get used to it :)


TeribleT

Specific things. The book, the man usually it's before a the something, but not when it's someone's name. Like I love you, he likes jane. Those are specific you need the "et"


eunkeum

The 'את' is like 'the' in english (to talk about an especific object) but in this case it seems that when you refer to possession you have to use it before the word


abstracam

hee ochelet et hatapuach shelo


Benulux

hebrew is quite hard but I can do it I believe in myself


D.EstherNJ

. . . probably my favorite sentence.


Marc383010

My least favorite. Very difficult and unsatisfying to say.


actua11y

tetetetetetetetetetetete


yolessia

Sounds like an innuendo for something


TeribleT

This was way too fast. Contrary to many comments on the forums they can offer the option to slow the audio. It's doable in the programming language they use. They have chosen not to.


Dr.Ram0n

Three years ago they chose not to slow down the language, and now (2022) it's still FAAAAAST?


Dak750547

okhélet et ha-tapúakh -> okhélet eta-tapúakh -> okhéletetatapúach Three t's in a row !


YardenNB

Nice catch (-: You'll appreciate this song. The theme in the first two lines is "I swept the cell", which in proper Hebrew is טאטאתי את התא /titeti et hata/, and in colloquial Hebrew, as they sing it - /tititi tata/. The rest of the song is variations on it; the chorus - "sweeping the cell" - מטאטאים את התא - /metati metata/.


Austena_Wren

wait... this is actually a really good song haha


Dr.Ram0n

New here. Sorry, but I can hear hakuna matata. And yes, the song is catchy.


BinyaminS

why does it have a "ה" in "התפוח שלו"? it does not mean "the"


danny912421

Check out my response to Ana. It is always a good idea to check out the comments in the thread before posting, in case someone else already asked that question, in order to avoid clutter in the thread.


shainachana

Could you also say היא אוכלת תפוח שלו? She's eating an apple of his, or something?


YardenNB

Yes. I'm not sure if the English sentence you suggest is the most natural, but the Hebrew sentence is. Note that it means something different from the exercise's sentence ("his only apple" vs. "one of his many apples").


shainachana

Thanks! Yes it's different from the exercise's answer, sorry I should have made that clear


DanielChib9

No, because you must use particle "את" for an object direct!


Daiana.215

Hi ochelet et ha tapuach shelo


JohnMohr2

The word 'his' was not available as an option but DL said I should have used it.


AnnaAnahata

I am confused about התפוח and the translation. So if in this sentence would be used just תפוח , the English translation would look the same as now with התפוח?


danny912421

In order to express possession, Hebrew adds ה to the noun. That is why it is התפוח שלי, literally "the apple of mine" -> "my apple".


KimberlyJa9201

I only left one letter off and it's wrong ugh


Marc383010

Who would even talk like that? Sounds like he's a typewriter.


J.DanielCh1

So problem!! With את I don't have problem, because it answers the question of what or who is talking... But the problema is: Why uses שלו if it is talking about "she" (her) should be: שלה: 'her' apple...!


danny912421

She could be eating her brother's apple. It's really not that difficult.


dulce555841

She uses her not his


danny912421

But it's not her apple.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.