"היא אוכלת את התפוח שלו!"

Translation:She is eating his apple!

August 3, 2016

14 Comments


d.boland

Does anyone else find the speech to be too fast? A turtle feature like other languages have on Duolingo would be most welcome.

September 28, 2016

Hadi681268

It was super fast, all i heard was ta ta ta kheh

December 27, 2017

JonathanGl868595

What a gentleman!

September 23, 2016

israelpolasak

Why do they use את? I see it so many times but I still dont understand what it does (I read the tips and notes, it didnt help me :/)

August 3, 2016

AlmogL

(noformat) This confuses many people, you'll get the hang of it. אֶת is used before a definite direct object. התפוח שלו is the direct object of אוכלת, and it is definite, so required את.

August 4, 2016

israelpolasak

Thanks aha, still confusing but I guess I'll have to get used to it :)

August 4, 2016

eunkeum

The 'את' is like 'the' in english (to talk about an especific object) but in this case it seems that when you refer to possession you have to use it before the word

May 8, 2017

TeribleTeri

Specific things. The book, the man usually it's before a the something, but not when it's someone's name. Like I love you, he likes jane. Those are specific you need the "et"

March 30, 2018

actua11y

tetetetetetetetetetetete

December 28, 2018

JohnMohr2

The word 'his' was not available as an option but DL said I should have used it.

July 27, 2017

TeribleTeri

This was way too fast. Contrary to many comments on the forums they can offer the option to slow the audio. It's doable in the programming language they use. They have chosen not to.

March 30, 2018

D.EstherNJ

. . . probably my favorite sentence.

May 11, 2018

ChristyWat7

Way to fast

February 22, 2019

yolessia

Sounds like an innuendo for something

December 31, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.