"A Kékestető magas, a Balaton pedig mély."

Translation:Kékestető is high whereas Lake Balaton is deep.

August 3, 2016

10 Comments


Oldfatdad

I don't see the Hungarian word for "lake" anywhere in the Hungarian question. I know this is only a technicality because "Balaton" obviously means the lake here. However, Balaton is more than a lake. It's a place, and even a region.

September 5, 2016

kgyt

A Balaton nem is mély… :-D

October 3, 2017

RyagonIV

Az relatív. A Balaton mélyebb mint a Kékestető. :B

October 4, 2017

GrfMikls

Szerintem egy hegy inkább "high".

August 3, 2016

jsiehler

"Tall" is OK here. I think it's mostly a matter of personal preference. Not that this is a perfect gauge of such things, but "tallest mountain" and "highest mountain" both get about the same number of Google results, and there are plenty of examples of fluent English speakers and writers using both.

It would be good for the exercise to accept both words, though, so it's worth reporting if you get the chance.

August 3, 2016

wipqueen

I agree high should be accepted too. Tall works too, but mountains can be high as well.

October 10, 2016

Blodwedden

Eather there is no English word for " tető". I guess it should be something like "Kékes top".

October 1, 2016

RyagonIV

"Kékes summit" would sound nice. Or "peak". But I guess the addition of tető is made so that you know you're talking about the mountain and not the colour.

October 11, 2016

Bastette54

Isn't Kékestető the actual name of the mountain (or region), but most people call it Kékes?

October 16, 2016

Patricia460976

So in an earlier exersize they wanted just Kékes. Now they want Kékes Mountain. Inconsistant!

July 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.