"A Kékestető magas, a Balaton pedig mély."

Translation:Kékestető is high whereas Lake Balaton is deep.

August 3, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kgyt

A Balaton nem is mély… :-D


RyagonIV

Az relatív. A Balaton mélyebb mint a Kékestető. :B


Jan964046

I agree. Kekestetö is not that high and balaton is not deep. Just that you know.


Oldfatdad

I don't see the Hungarian word for "lake" anywhere in the Hungarian question. I know this is only a technicality because "Balaton" obviously means the lake here. However, Balaton is more than a lake. It's a place, and even a region.


Needabeer

If you just say the name of the place in the Hungarian sentence, either an answer without Lake should be accepted, or I should have to write Mount Kékestető as well as Lake Balaton...


Blodwedden

Eather there is no English word for " tető". I guess it should be something like "Kékes top".


RyagonIV

"Kékes summit" would sound nice. Or "peak". But I guess the addition of tető is made so that you know you're talking about the mountain and not the colour.


Bastette54

Isn't Kékestető the actual name of the mountain (or region), but most people call it Kékes?


Kifike

Aki ezt írta, az még az életében nem járt Magyarországon. A Balaton 5 méter "mély", a Kékestető 1000 méter magas. Hahaha!


Stephanus38703

Kekestető is not very high as a mountain - and Balaton 9s not very deep as a lake. But compared with the Hungarian standard they are.


GrfMikls

Szerintem egy hegy inkább "high".


jsiehler

"Tall" is OK here. I think it's mostly a matter of personal preference. Not that this is a perfect gauge of such things, but "tallest mountain" and "highest mountain" both get about the same number of Google results, and there are plenty of examples of fluent English speakers and writers using both.

It would be good for the exercise to accept both words, though, so it's worth reporting if you get the chance.


wipqueen

I agree high should be accepted too. Tall works too, but mountains can be high as well.


kmargittai

Kékestető is high while Lake Balaton is deep - the word bank offers "while" and it's used as a synonym for whereas in American English. In fact, it's probably more used than whereas.


Richard604037

The Kékes mountain is tall and the Balaton is deep. Not accepted, reported. Lots of possible issues here and it's not an ideal question. First, does Duo accept The Kékes mountain? The prompt suggests it does but maybe it doesn't, I don't know. Second, mountains can be described as tall as well as high. Does Duo accept this? Again, I don't know. Third, is "whereas" compulsory here? It certainly isn't in countless examples in the course where pedig is being used to make a contrast and the word, "and," is generally accepted. Is this an exception? I don't know. Finally, is the Balaton accepted in place of Lake Balaton? I hardly ever hear it described as Lake Balaton in English but obviously to do so isn't wrong. So, we have 4 elements of ambiguity here. It's a poor question because there's no clear way to resolve them and then it becomes a memory test.


Richard604037

Kékestető is tall whereas the Balaton is deep is accepted so that narrows down the possible objections to my earlier answer.


Pierre436227

Please accept Balaton Lake AND/OR Lake Balaton!


gabika51254

Lake Balaton is deep/ vicces


JeanMencze

We don't even know that Balaton IS a lake! Because of the word "deep", I assumed it was and put "Balaton Lake". It should have been "Lake Balaton" even though there's no way we could have known that.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.