"We will go to Atlanta."

Translation:Ми будемо їхати у Атланту.

August 3, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

їхати в Атланту is incorrect??


skstudio

Actually, it is the correct answer. "В" should be used between two vowels, which is the case here.


ihor299946

Correct traslation is: Ми поїдемо в Атланту.


va-diim

Since the first person plural, of the future tense of "to be" in Ukrainian, «будемо», is a unique conjugation, why is it incorrect to omit the pronoun «ми»? Ми будемо and just будемо are equally understood.


skstudio

All conjugations of "бути" in the future tense are unique. Theoretically, you could omit the personal pronoun without losing any information. However, some grammatical rules just describe an established usage, a tradition without any inherent logic. In Ukrainian, we usually do not omit personal pronouns.


va-diim

What I meant by unique was that буду, будеш, будемо, будете can only be Я, ти, ми, ви, and are understood without using these pronouns. Буде and будуть are ambiguous by themselves, without context.


dez_lajimolala

I would say instead "Ми поїдемо в Атланту" which has the right meaning.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.