1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "We will go to Atlanta."

"We will go to Atlanta."

Translation:Ми будемо їхати у Атланту.

August 3, 2016

5 Comments


va-diim

їхати в Атланту is incorrect??


skstudio

Actually, it is the correct answer. "В" should be used between two vowels, which is the case here.


va-diim

Since the first person plural, of the future tense of "to be" in Ukrainian, «будемо», is a unique conjugation, why is it incorrect to omit the pronoun «ми»? Ми будемо and just будемо are equally understood.


skstudio

All conjugations of "бути" in the future tense are unique. Theoretically, you could omit the personal pronoun without losing any information. However, some grammatical rules just describe an established usage, a tradition without any inherent logic. In Ukrainian, we usually do not omit personal pronouns.


va-diim

What I meant by unique was that буду, будеш, будемо, будете can only be Я, ти, ми, ви, and are understood without using these pronouns. Буде and будуть are ambiguous by themselves, without context.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.