"Tüsszentek."

Translation:I sneeze.

August 3, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElijahWhit14

I think it would be obvious if i was sneezing


Viviane882195

Can this also mean 'You [plural] sneeze'?


Tamara207217

that would be "Tüsszentetek"


kintamanate

What's pruszkol? Is that also not sneeze?


Feri62705

Prüszkölve mosakodott. (Kosztolányi Dezső)


Julien998804

It's really necessary to learn how to say this?...


court-bo-bort

Why is it "I sneeze" and not "you are sneezing" or "you sneeze"


mizinamo

Why is it "I sneeze"

Because tüsszent·ek has the -ek ending for "I", not the -sz ending for "you (singular) or -(e)tek for "you (plural).

It doesn't say tüsszentesz or tüsszentetek.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.