1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy bírót vár egy ügyvéd."

"Egy bírót vár egy ügyvéd."

Translation:A lawyer is waiting for a judge.

August 3, 2016

13 Comments


BAUDAISBernard

The accusative form of the word bírot is indicating that it is the object of the verb vár. So the judge is waiting who? the writer and the accusative form is recquired on the word biró.


wes.misenheimer

Yep, judge and lawyer are bass ackwards


totalen

Could "A lawyer waits for a judge." also be accepted?


jsiehler

Sure, that would be fine.


MilosVlahovic

still not accepted


passionfruit12

I used that but it wasn't accepted. the hints made it seem backwards.


RyagonIV

That's because this sentence is backwards. While in English you strictly go for an S-V-O word order, Hungarian is a bit freer in that aspect. Here the object is in front because you want to emphasize it, then the verb, and the subject is more of a piece of background information.
To understand the sentences correctly, you have to identify the roles of their parts by their suffixes. Bírót has a -t suffix, so it's the direct object of the verb vár, and the suffix-less ügyvéd is the subject.


dcseain

It should. I reported it.


Assol28

can I change the word order like: egy ügyvéd var egy bírót


RyagonIV

Of course. Just don't forget the long á on vár.


DeHutch1

still don't understand with the earlier explanation.... why the judge is wait and not the lawyer?


RyagonIV

The lawyer is the one who's waiting. You can see that because the noun, ügyvéd, is in its base form.

The judge is the one that the lawyer is waiting for, he is the object of the sentence. You can see it because the noun bíró receives the object marker '-t'.

  • A lawyer (subject)
  • is waiting for (verb)
  • a judge (object)

.

  • Egy bírót (object)
  • vár (verb)
  • egy ügyvéd (subject)
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.