"Egy bírót vár egy ügyvéd."

Translation:A lawyer is waiting for a judge.

August 3, 2016

13 Comments


BAUDAISBernard

The accusative form of the word bírot is indicating that it is the object of the verb vár. So the judge is waiting who? the writer and the accusative form is recquired on the word biró.

October 10, 2016

wes.misenheimer

Yep, judge and lawyer are bass ackwards

May 16, 2018

nz86Uun3

Confusing

May 17, 2018

totalen

Could "A lawyer waits for a judge." also be accepted?

August 3, 2016

jsiehler

Sure, that would be fine.

August 3, 2016

MilosVlahovic

still not accepted

August 7, 2016

passionfruit12

I used that but it wasn't accepted. the hints made it seem backwards.

January 17, 2017

RyagonIV

That's because this sentence is backwards. While in English you strictly go for an S-V-O word order, Hungarian is a bit freer in that aspect. Here the object is in front because you want to emphasize it, then the verb, and the subject is more of a piece of background information.
To understand the sentences correctly, you have to identify the roles of their parts by their suffixes. Bírót has a -t suffix, so it's the direct object of the verb vár, and the suffix-less ügyvéd is the subject.

January 17, 2017

dcseain

It should. I reported it.

February 11, 2019

Assol28

can I change the word order like: egy ügyvéd var egy bírót

October 10, 2016

RyagonIV

Of course. Just don't forget the long á on vár.

October 16, 2016

DeHutch1

still don't understand with the earlier explanation.... why the judge is wait and not the lawyer?

February 25, 2019

RyagonIV

The lawyer is the one who's waiting. You can see that because the noun, ügyvéd, is in its base form.

The judge is the one that the lawyer is waiting for, he is the object of the sentence. You can see it because the noun bíró receives the object marker '-t'.

  • A lawyer (subject)
  • is waiting for (verb)
  • a judge (object)

.

  • Egy bírót (object)
  • vár (verb)
  • egy ügyvéd (subject)
February 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.