"Nie mam młodszego brata."

Translation:I do not have a younger brother.

August 3, 2016

5 Comments


Polskandor

For a non native English speaker, it's annoying when the program gives you the red light when you forget the word "a".... Well at the same time this is an English course.

July 25, 2018

va-diim

In English, all nouns use an article if there is no noun determiner used (this, that, some, any, no, etc.), or if it is a plural indefinite noun. (There is no plural for "a.")

July 25, 2018

Aranyaka

I agree. It is more typo than the rude error

August 20, 2018

Jellei

Still, as Polskandor noticed, it's also an English course. For the Polish people learning English, the so-called reverse tree. Whether we like it or not, the sentence isn't grammatically correct without an article.

August 21, 2018

petruchek

I have no younger brother should be accepted, shouldn't it?

November 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.